Himalayan Tahr is a bovine animal that lives near the Himalayas as the name suggests. Originally an animal that inhabited near the Himalayas, it has now been introduced to the United States, New Zealand, and South Africa. The Himalayan Tahr is known to be gradually decreasing in number in recent years, and is an animal designated as a near-threatened species in India and Nepal.
Himalayan tar is distributed mainly in India and Nepal.
The Himalayan Tahr is 90-140cm long and weighs 35-90kg. Both males and females have horns. Male horns grow to about 45 cm, but females are shorter, about 20 to 25 cm. The fur on the face and front of the limbs is dark brown or blackish brown. There is a white patch above the eye and on the tip of the snout. The horns are short, crescent-shaped, and curved inward at the tips. The Himalayan Tahr inhabits forests in rocky mountainous areas, and seems to prefer mountain slopes and cliffs at altitudes between 2500 and 5000 meters. It has excellent leg strength and jumping power, and is an animal that can live calmly even on cliffs. They usually live in herds of 2 to 20 individuals, and the larger and stronger ones tend to be the leaders. They are often resting during the day and become active in the evening.
The Himalayan Tahr lives on grasses, nuts, and fruits. The breeding season is from October to January, and males often fight over females. Females have a gestation period of about six months. A female can give birth to one cub per month. Babies can walk in about 3 hours and then live in groups. The lifespan is said to be about 10-15 years, but it is known to live longer in captivity.
Since the Himalayan Tar is a herbivore, carnivorous animals become natural enemies, and it is attacked and preyed on by snow leopards. But the bigger threat is humans. Habitat destruction due to development and hunting for food are very common, and many Himalayan taal are being sacrificed. The Himalayan Tahr is listed as Near Threatened on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. It is said that it will probably be designated as an endangered species in the future.
The number of Himalayan thal has decreased dramatically, so it is difficult for ordinary people to obtain it. Go to Nepal or India or see them at the zoo.