Humboldt penguins are penguins that live in Chile and Peru. It’s a very special penguin that walks in the wilderness of cacti. A penguin that lives in the dry land of South America, it breeds and inhabits cactus-forested islands and desert islands. Penguins may have a strong image of living in the cold land of Antarctica, but this penguin lives in the temperate zone. However, in recent years, predation by dogs and cats and the El Nino phenomenon have occurred, and this penguins has been designated as an endangered species.
It inhabits the coastal areas of northern Chile and the coastal areas of Peru.
Humboldt penguins have a distinctive appearance due to the pink skin around the beak. Overall length 64-69 cm, weight 4,5-5 kg. It is black above the head, but has white spots from the eyes to the neck. Humboldt penguins prefer dry areas, deserts and rocky areas, and nests in cactus root crevices and rock crevices. It’s also more collaborative than other penguins and less likely to quarrel. They live in groups of social animals, forming rookeries. The name Humboldt is comes from the fact that this penguin lives in the Humboldt Current. Moulting is done once a year, and the moulting period is spent on land without going into the water.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
Humboldt penguins live by preying on fish such as sardines, crustaceans, and mollusks that live in the sea. There is no specific breeding season. It is monogamous and the breeding form is oviparous. Nests are created in the cactus root gaps and rock gaps and breed in them. You can lay 1-2 eggs at a time. The incubation period is about one month, during which the male and female alternately warm the eggs. Eggs hatch in about 40 days.
Humboldt penguins create nests in cactus roots and rocks, but they create tunnel-like holes. This is to protect yourself from foreign enemies. It is also to prevent it from being exposed to sunlight. Humboldt penguins have a body that cannot dissipate heat, and if they are exposed to sunlight for a long time, they will suffer from heat stroke. In the worst case, it will lead to death, so the heat must be dissipated.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
The Humboldt penguins are designated as an endangered species. Reasons include overfishing of prey fish by humans, changing habitat environments, and predation of eggs by dogs and cats. Eggs are also targeted by exotic species such as condors and seagulls, so the number of inhabitants is steadily decreasing. Designated as CITES Annex I, transactions are severely restricted. The estimated number of birds in the wild is about 10,000.
Humboldt penguins are severely restricted in trading and are quite difficult for the average person to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Chile or Peru.