The impala is a bovine animal that can be found on the African continent and is also a free high-quality royalty-free illustration and image. This animal alone makes up the genus Impala, making it a single species. Impalas live mainly in southern Africa and are known for their light, flying behavior. Because of this, they have a very cute way of running, making them a type of animal that is loved by humans. However, it is known that the impala population has been decreasing in recent years.
Wild impala habitat is concentrated in the natural grasslands of southern Africa, including South Africa, Uganda, Tanzania, Kenya, and Mozambique. It is quite well known among wild animals, and if you search for photos and images, you can see it on many illustrations, video sites, and landscape pages. The scientific name of the organism is Aepyceros melampus. The English name is impala.
Impala belongs to the genus Impala in the family Bovidae. Impalas are 120-160 cm long and weigh 40-80 kg. During the rainy season when food is plentiful, hundreds of them often live in groups. By forming a herd, you can protect yourself from natural enemies such as lions. Impalas are very fast on the run and can travel up to 10m in a single leap. The running speed is 60 km / h, so it is quite fast. In addition, they have extremely high physical abilities and can climb trees as high as 3m, making them very excellent. The fur on the back and sides of the upper body is reddish brown, and the fur on the sides of the lower body and the backs of the limbs is yellowish brown. The tip of the snout is covered with body hair and the tip of the auricle is pointed. Habitat is restricted to deciduous forests and savanna areas.
Impalas eat plants, so they love grass, branches, leaves, and flowers. Reproduction is viviparous. During breeding season, males compete for females. Females can usually give birth to one cub about seven months after mating. Babies can stand up in about two weeks after birth, and grow horns in about three months. When you grow up to some extent, you will become independent. The lifespan of an impala is said to be about 10 to 15 years.
Overall, impalas are not an endangered species. However, the subspecies Angoline Para is designated as an endangered species. The biggest problem with impalas is that they have too many natural enemies. Impala predators are not only lions, but also wild dogs, leopards, cheetahs, caracals and many others, so they are always in a position to be targeted. Furthermore, in recent years, land development has progressed in the African region, so the habitat area tends to decrease. The impala as a whole is not yet listed as an endangered species, but its population is declining and will likely be in the future.
Impalas are very difficult to keep as pets. Some subspecies of impala are also designated as an endangered species, making it difficult to import them. If you really want to keep impalas, you will need the cooperation of a zoo or the like. If you want to see impalas, go to a zoo or go to Africa.