The Indochinese tiger is a tiger that lives in Southeast Asia. The Indochinese tiger is one of the nine subspecies of tigers known and was once widely distributed in the Indochina Peninsula. Almost extinct in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, etc. Poaching is also very common, and it has become clear that the number of Indochinese tigers is decreasing sharply year by year. The number of Indochinese tigers worldwide has dropped to less than 250, making it an endangered species.
The Indochinese tiger is distributed in Southeast Asia.
The Indochinese tiger is 2.25-2.85m long and weighs 150-180kg. Females are one size smaller than males. The majority of Indochinese tigers live in the foothills and in the forests of the hills. The habitat is Thailand, Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, etc. The coat on the back is reddish brown and the stripes are thin and short, and it is characterized by a large number. The Indochinese tiger is a carnivora that belongs to the genus Panthera, Carnivora, and its range of activity varies depending on the amount of prey. If you can get a good prey, you will live in a narrow area, and if it is difficult to secure the prey, you will expand your range of action. The Indochinese tiger is an animal that is often considered a vermin and is often exterminated because it can attack livestock and humans. It is an animal that does not form a herd and lives alone except during the breeding season.
The Indochinese tiger lives on Sambar, wild boar, and antelope. Eat an average of 6-7 kg of meat per day, and in some cases 25 kg per day. It can kill large carnivores and even kill animals larger than you. The breeding form is embryo. The breeding season varies from region to region, but from February to May, 2-3 animals can be bred at a time. The gestation period is 96-111 days. Newborn children live with their parents for some time. By the second year of life, half of the children will die. Children reach sexual maturity about 3-4 years after birth. The lifespan in captivity is 20-26 years.
The habitat of the Indochinese tiger is decreasing due to urban development, agricultural land development, and deforestation. Due to the declining habitat, it appears in residential areas where humans live and is being exterminated as it may attack livestock and humans. In addition, there is a great deal of hunting for fur, which has been killed by humans. Cambodia has been inhabited in very small numbers since 2005. This is also the case in Vietnam and Laos, which is almost extinct. The only place where tigers can live is around the Thai-Myanmar border. The extinction of the Indochinese tiger is only a matter of time. Therefore, most of the tigers are listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention. It is also designated as an endangered species.
Imports and exports of the Indochinese tiger are restricted, and the population is declining sharply, so it is quite difficult for the general public to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Southeast Asia.