Finless porpoise is a family of dolphins that inhabit the Persian Gulf, the Indian Ocean, the East China Sea, and other parts of Asia. It is a small dolphin that lives in coastal waters. It is a very widespread dolphin with no dorsal fin. The habitat of Finless porpoise is declining due to capture for food and fat, water pollution, and the development of coastal areas. Finless porpoise is an endangered species, despite its widespread dolphins.
Finless porpoise is a dolphin found throughout Asia.
Finless porpoise is 120-200 cm long and weighs 30-60 kg. Finless porpoise is a dolphin that lives in a wide area from the Persian Gulf to the Indian Ocean, the Straits of Malacca, and the East China Sea. Indo-Pacific inhabits coastal waters and is rarely found in the open ocean. The body color is silvery white, the head is rounded, and the tail fin is shaped like a crescent moon. Indo-Pacific has no dorsal fin and is usually found in shallow waters up to a depth of about 50m, and prefers smooth seabeds such as sandy bottoms. Normally, they do not form a herd, and it is rare to form a single or pair, or a herd of around 10 animals. He has a very gentle personality, is timid and alert, and rarely appears in areas with ships.
Finless porpoise animals live on fish, crustaceans, and invertebrates. Breeding times vary from region to region. Births are seen between February and August, and one can be born at a time. Teeth begin to grow 3 months after birth, and the weaning period is 6 to 15 months. Pregnancy is expected to occur once every two years. The maturity age is 3-9 years for males and 4 years or younger for females. The life is said to be about 20 years.
Despite being a very widespread dolphin, Indo-Pacific is designated as an endangered species. Hunting has become a problem because it is used for human land development, bycatch by fishing, and even for food. Habitat due to coastal development has become a problem, and the area where snails can live is decreasing. Water pollution is also a problem, and there is a hypothesis that water pollution is reducing the number of snails. Finless porpoise is listed in Washington Convention I and is prohibited from importing and exporting except for research purposes. Some countries have banned the capture of Indo-Pacific.
Finless porpoise is an endangered species, and imports and exports are restricted, making it quite difficult for the general public to breed. Watch at the aquarium or visit the Asian region.