Indri is a primate animal classified in the genus Indri, in the family Indri, in the order Mammalia. The Indri is one of the most endemic and extremely rare animals in Madagascar. They look like lemurs and relatives, and are said to be primitive monkeys. The Indri is endangered and listed as an endangered species.
Indri live only in Madagascar.
Indri are 50-70 cm long and weigh 6-7 kg. It is the largest of the lemurs. It is characterized by a short tail and auricles covered with tufted body hair. The hind legs are more developed than the front legs and can jump. The Indri is endemic to Madagascar and lives in herds of 2-6 in tropical rainforest areas. We basically live in trees. In addition to walking on all fours on trees, it is a dexterous animal that can jump vertically and move between trees. In the morning, all members of the flock have been seen crying loudly. The cry is loud enough to reach up to 2-3 meters away. This behavior is said to be to claim territory. They are creatures that have learned to sing on their own, just like humans.Tractive Cats (English)
Indri eats leaves, flowers, fruits, and sometimes soil. Breeding is viviparous. The gestation period is about four months, and females can give birth to one cub at a time. The interval between births is 2-3 years. Newborn babies live with their parents for a while and become independent after a year. Sexual maturity is reached between the ages of 7 and 9.
Indri is an endangered species found only in Madagascar. There are probably only about 1000-10000 of the current population. The population continues to decline year by year, and it is said that more than 80% will decrease in the next 50 years. The reason for this rapid decline is deforestation. Habitat destruction by humans is the biggest threat. Not only that, Madagascar has been hunting for a long time, and indri is eaten. For this reason, Indri has been listed in CITES Appendix I under the Indri family since the CITES came into force in 1975.Free delivery on orders over £29
Indri is an endangered species and international trade is restricted, so the general public cannot keep it. See it at the zoo or go to Madagascar.