Irrawaddy dolphins are small dolphins that live on the Mekong River. Irrawaddy dolphins live only in Southeast Asia and live in groups. It is an endangered dolphin and has been designated as an endangered species. In recent years, Cambodia has announced that the dolphin population has increased for the first time in decades of research. However, despite that, the population is only around 90 and it is still in danger of extinction.
Irrawaddy dolphins inhabit the vicinity of the Mekong River, especially Cambodia.
The irrawaddy dolphin is 2.75m long and weighs 150kg. Small dolphins rarely act alone and live in groups. It usually forms a herd of about 6 to 10 heads. Dark gray-blue or black from the back to the side of the body, and the abdomen is pale. Since the cervical spine is free, the head moves freely, and there are many small vertical wrinkles in the throat. Irrawaddy dolphins live in water, but swim slowly. It is a dolphin that lives in the Mekong River, which is the longest and largest river in Southeast Asia. It threatens a school of fish by spitting water from its mouth.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Irrawaddy dolphins live on fish, squids and crustaceans. The breeding season of Irrawaddy dolphin is from June to August. Immediately after being born in the embryo, the child is 1 m long and weighs about 10 kg. The life is about 30 years.
It is known that 200 irrawaddy dolphins were alive in 1997, but the number is decreasing year by year. In 2015, the number decreased to 80. The latest research shows that around 90 were alive, but they are still in danger of extinction due to their too small population. It is currently designated as an endangered species. Southeast Asian countries are carrying out conservation activities for this dolphin. We are trying to remove illegal gill nets and we must stop illegal overfishing.Free delivery on orders over £29
Irrawaddy dolphins are endangered and cannot be bred by the general public. Please go to the vicinity of the Mekong River in Southeast Asia.