The billed woodpecker is a woodpecker that lives in the southern United States and Cuba. In the United States, however, the 1944 Louisiana case was the last to be sighted, and it has been proposed to be listed as extinct. Sightings have been reported in states such as Arkansas, Louisiana, and Florida, but it is considered extinct due to lack of evidence that it is actually alive. Therefore, this species exists only in Cuba.
Bald woodpeckers live in Cuba.
The billed woodpecker is about 50 centimeters long, making it the largest bird in the woodpecker family in the world. The head is red and the beak is beige. The face, back, upper wings, and tail are dark brown, and the lower wings are gray. This woodpecker lives mainly in swamps and primeval forests. Many of these woodpeckers are found in the high forest areas of Cuba. Habitat: Make a hole in a huge tree, etc., and build a nest in it. Barred woodpeckers are generally diurnal and often sleep at night.
Bald woodpeckers live by eating insects. They catch and eat insects that live near trees. The woodpecker’s breeding mode is oviparous. The breeding season is from January to May, and they dig holes in trees, build nests, and lay eggs. When a child is born, the parents go out in search of food. The young are fed for about two months, after which they become independent. The exact lifespan of the woodpecker is unknown, but it is said to be less than 15 years, as very few individuals live longer than 15 years.
Bald woodpeckers lived in America and Cuba. But in America, 1944 was the last time we saw it. In 2021, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has declared 22 species of animals and one plant extinct, including the billed woodpecker, and is proposing their removal from the Endangered Species Act’s list. The woodpecker was rediscovered in 1986 and was sighted in Arkansas’ National Wildlife Refuge in 2005, but was met with much skepticism. Bald woodpeckers are heavily impacted by human deforestation and suffer from habitat fragmentation and loss.
Bald woodpeckers are an endangered species, extremely difficult to see and difficult to keep. See it at the zoo or go to Cuba.