James’s flamingo is a flamingo that inhabits Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, etc. The body color is pink with red stripes. The whole body is pale red and the tail feathers are white flamingos, and the body color is very noticeable. This flamingo is named after Harry Berkeley James, a British naturalist who studied birds. James’s flamingo is a potentially extinct flamingo due to its very small population.
Little flamingos live in South America, including Argentina, Chile, and Bolivia. The flamingo (scientific name: Phoenicoparrus jamesi) is a type of bird classified in the order Flamingidae and family Flamingidae. You can also find photos and images by searching.
James’s flamingo is smaller than Andean flamingo and is about the same size as the older species, Lesser flamingo. Total length 90-92 cm. The whole body is pale red and the tail feathers are white. The neck, chest and feathers of the rain cover are reddish. The feet are yellow and the beaks are pale yellow and black. This flamingo was named after Harry Berkeley James. It inhabits highland salt lakes such as Argentina and Chile, and is known as a flamingo with a small population.
James’s flamingo mainly eats algae and lives. The flamingo breeding cycle begins around the age of six. During the breeding season, they tend to form herds and form rookeries. The breeding form is oviparous and can lay one egg at a time. Both males and females alternately warm their eggs for about a month before hatching. The born child is gray for the first year of body color. It is one year after birth that the body color becomes pink.
James’s flamingo is known as a flamingo with a very small population, and there are only about 10,000 to 30,000 in the world. This flamingo is currently designated as an endangered species. The greatest threat to flamingos is humans. Habitat destruction by humans is occurring, and the areas where flamingos can live are decreasing. Water pollution is also occurring and the number of inhabitants is decreasing year by year. Conservation activities are currently underway in South America.
James’s flamingo is a flamingo with a small population, so it is very difficult to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to South America.