The Japanese badger is an animal that belongs to the genus Badger of the Mustelidae family and is widely distributed in Japan. Badgers are very famous in Japan, and although they live widely in rural areas, they often hibernate in winter. The Japanese badger is a badger endemic to Japan, and its population is still stable. However, it is already designated as an endangered species in some areas, and it can be said that the Japanese badger is in a critical situation in certain areas.
The Japanese badger lives widely in the Japanese archipelago.
The Japanese badger is an animal with a body length of 40-60 cm and a weight of 12-13 kg. The coat color is grayish brown or brown on the back, and the abdomen and limbs are black. It has five toes, especially strong claws on its forelimbs, which allow it to dig through the ground. Japanese badgers are often mistaken for raccoon dogs, but they belong to the weasel family and are different from raccoon dogs. Japanese badgers prefer to live in forests, thickets, and highlands, and usually live alone. Burrows are made by digging into the ground, and they usually live in burrows. Japanese badgers hibernate from around November to April, and from spring to summer they are raising their young. Japanese badgers, like raccoon dogs, pretend to be dead when attacked by predators.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
Japanese badgers eat earthworms, insects, frogs, lizards, and moles, as well as fruits, roots, nuts, and grains. Breeding is viviparous. The breeding season is from April to August and is polygamous. Females can give birth to 1-3 offspring at a time. After about two years, the child becomes independent and reaches sexual maturity. Life expectancy is about 10 years.
The population of Japanese badgers is very stable in Japan as a whole. However, it is designated as a near-threatened species in some areas. Especially in areas such as Osaka and Tokyo, the number of forest areas where people can live is drastically decreasing due to land development. And besides that, badgers are often considered pests. Because badgers destroy crops, the damage situation is expanding and farmers are exterminating them. Strawberries, watermelons, and corn are some of the badger’s favorite foods. In addition, the Japanese badger has a low reproductive rate, so once the number of badgers decreases, there is a problem that the number of individuals will not increase.CYBER MONDAY starts NOW ? Take $50 to $150 Off & more ➔
It is quite possible to breed Japanese badgers. However, since adult badgers are extremely difficult to breed and educate, please consider it difficult. Make sure you have at least the following tools for breeding.
Since badgers move around, a pet cage is a must. Get a bigger one. But badgers usually live in burrows. There is a good chance that the badger will not be able to adapt to the pet cage, so if it does not get used to it, please give up on keeping it indoors. You can eat a relatively wide variety of foods. However, since the character is relatively ferocious, please think that it will take time.