The Japanese black bear is a subspecies of the Asiatic black bear, and bears often cause damage in Japan. They live in Japan’s natural environment. Japanese black bears are very familiar to Japanese people, and they often appear in stories, so most Japanese people are familiar with them. Bears are very famous, but they are also an endangered species. This bear is endemic to Japan, has a small habitat, and is in small numbers, so there is a possibility that it may become completely extinct.
Japanese black bears live in forests and tree cavities in Japan. Scientific name: Ursus thibetanus japonicus. English name: Japanese black bear. A carnivorous animal classified in the class Mammalia, order Carnivora, family Bear, genus Bear. They love nature and live off acorns. Depending on the season, damage to humans increases due to attacks by individuals, but they are hunted and are also registered on the red list.
The Japanese black bear is a subspecies of the black bear and is endemic to Japan. With a body length of 100-150 cm and a weight of 50-100 kg, it is a creature about the size of a human. It is characterized by its taller back and no raised shoulders, and the hair on its whole body is black. There are rare reddish brown and dark brown individuals. Japanese black bears are distributed in Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu, and are active both day and night. Bears rarely attack people or livestock, but if you startle them or attack them, they may become hostile and attack you. The Japanese black bear is good at climbing trees and has the habit of stripping bears. This involves stripping off the bark from the root for about 2 to 3 meters, leaving claw marks and tooth marks. In winter, they hibernate in tree cavities and caves, so they cannot be seen in winter.CYBER MONDAY starts NOW ? Take $50 to $150 Off & more ➔
Japanese black bears are omnivorous, eating nuts and roots, as well as insects, crayfish, and fish. Reproduction is viviparous. Females can give birth to 1-2 offspring at a time. The lactation period lasts for three and a half months, and the newborn opens its eyes in a week. Children stay with their parents until they are about three years old. They have a lifespan of 20 years or more, but they can live up to 30 years in captivity.
The number of Japanese black bears is still stable in Japan as a whole, but there are places where the possibility of extinction is high when looking at each region. There have been no sightings of this bear in Kyushu since 1957. It is said that they are already extinct. Shikoku is also in danger of extinction. In Kagawa and Ehime prefectures, it became completely extinct in the 1970s. Japanese black bears sometimes attack people, so they are often shot dead. Since the 1900s, land development has progressed, and there are no places for bears to live, and they have come out to residential areas. And the bears die one after another because they attack humans. Due to the increase in such cases, hunting bans have been enacted in Kochi and Tokushima prefectures. Hunting is now prohibited in a wide area of western Japan, and protection is progressing.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
Japanese black bears can attack humans, so they are not suitable for domestication. See it at the zoo or go to Japan.