Japanese giant Flying squirrel is an endemic animal of Japan. It is a mammal belonging to the genus Petaurista in the family Sciurinae, Squirrelidae, and is distributed in Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu in Japan. Flying squirrels are so similar to flying squirrels that many people confuse them, but they are different creatures. Although flying squirrels are widely distributed in Japan, they are potentially extinct due to their small population. It has already been designated as an endangered species in some areas and is in a dangerous situation.
Flying squirrels live in Japan. They are wild creatures that often rest in their nests, and they are nocturnal and can be seen moving around only at night in forests and woodlands. Details of the English name are Japanese Giant Flying Squirrel. The scientific name is Petaurista leucogenys. It is a type of mammal belonging to the order Rodentia, family Squirrel, subfamily Squirrel, genus Flying Squirrel.
Japanese giant Flying squirrels are 20-50 cm long and weigh 700-1500 g. The body color of flying squirrels is brown or brown, and the abdomen is white. The size of the body varies depending on the species and distribution area. There is a large film between the left and right forelimbs and the hind legs, and Japanese giant flying squirrels can use this film well to fly between trees. From a height of about 10m, you can glide 15 to 20m in no wind and 100 to 200m in the wind. Japanese giant Flying squirrels can glide, but they do not have the ability to fly like birds. Flying squirrels inhabit mountainous and plain forests and thickets, and are active only during the night. In the daytime, I rest in a tree hollow. Natural enemies are cats, raccoons, martens, etc.
Japanese giant flying squirrel and flying squirrel
Japanese giant Flying squirrels and flying squirrels appear to be the same animal, but they are treated as different species. The big difference between the two types is the size of the body. Japanese giant Flying squirrels are clearly larger than flying squirrels. There is also a difference in eye size, and compared to Japanese giant flying squirrels, flying squirrels have much larger eyes on their faces. There is also a difference in the film. Japanese giant Flying squirrels develop between the forelimbs and hindlimbs, and between the hindlimbs and the tail, while flying squirrels develop between the forelimbs and hindlimbs.
Japanese giant Flying squirrels eat insects, spiders and snails. You can also eat bird eggs and fruits, nuts, leaves, sap and seeds. The breeding season varies from region to region. Breeding occurs twice in early summer and winter, and each can produce 2-4 heads. Hair is completed about 5 weeks after birth and can fly after 3 months. Lifespan is about 5-10 years.
The number of Japanese giant flying squirrels is decreasing due to the decrease in habitat due to forest development. Overall, there is still no possibility of extinction. However, it is designated as a near-threatened species in some areas and may be extinct. It is classified as near-threatened in Kyoto and Fukuoka prefectures. The biggest threat is the loss of forests, and the death of a resident makes it easier for foreign enemies to find and prey on them.
Japanese giant Flying squirrels are in a critical situation due to the declining population in some areas. Furthermore, unlike flying squirrels, flying squirrels are prohibited from being bred individually in Japan by the Bird and Beast Protection Law. Therefore, breeding is impossible. Therefore, please watch it at the zoo or go to Japan.