The Japanese petrel is the smallest subspecies among the world’s smallest cats. It lives in Akita, Iwate, and Aomori prefectures, and is classified as a member of the mustelid family, genus Mustela, and is also endemic to Japan. The Japanese weasel has brown fur in the summer and white in the winter, so although it may look like a different animal, it is actually the same animal. It is found only in Aomori, Akita, and Iwate in Japan. The Japanese lily is in danger of extinction in some areas. Their habitat is disappearing due to the reduction of forests and ponds due to the expansion of urban areas.
The Japanese Izuna lives in Aomori, Akita, and Iwate prefectures in Japan. English name: Least Weasel. Scientific name: Mustela nivalis namiyei. The Ministry of the Environment has designated it as an endangered species. The Japanese Izuna is a subspecies of the Mustelid family, the Mustelidae genus, and is the world’s smallest mammal in the order Cats.
Japanese weasel has a total length of 20 cm and a weight of 20-250 g. It is a very small animal and is endemic to Japan. You may have a cute image of a small animal, but your personality is very ferocious. The temperament is rough and the movement is agile, and it often appears in inhabited villages and fields. The habitat is deep forests, plains, fields, etc., and the body color changes brown in summer and white in winter, so the appearance changes. It looks very similar to a stoat, but it is considered a different animal because of its different number of chromosomes and chromosome composition. Stoats live in high-altitude forests above 1200 m, while weasels live near or in the plains, rice fields, where rats and birds live. It is also a different species from the Mustela nivalis nivalis that inhabits Hokkaido. Predators are hawks, eagles and owls.
Japanese weasel is an omnivorous food and lives on rats, birds and insects. However, they often eat carcass. They also eat small reptiles and amphibians. The Japanese weasel has a slender body, so it can invade the burrows of mice. Japanese weasel has an estrus period in March or April. And childbirth takes place from May to June. You can give birth to 1-7 heads at a time. Lifespan is about 2-4 years.
Japanese Least Weasel is greatly affected by land development. Habitats are declining due to road and housing development. In addition, deforestation has become a serious problem, and the habitat of weasels is becoming fragmented. The Red Data Books in Iwate and Akita prefectures classify them as endangered species, suggesting the possibility of extinction. The total population of Least weasel is still stable, but it is threatened with extinction by region.
Japanese weasels are difficult to keep as pets. The reason is that the population is declining, and because it is on the endangered red list in Japan, it cannot be bred. It is a very temperamental animal, so it is quite difficult for the general public to raise it. Watch it at the zoo or go to Japan.