Japanese stoat is a Japanese subspecies of Stoat that is widely distributed in northern Eurasia and North America. It is an endangered animal. It is also popular as a mascot and character because it has a lovely face. It mainly inhabits mountainous areas, and although it looks cute, it has a rough temper and is carnivorous, moves quickly, and preys on small animals such as rats and rabbits. The number of habitats has decreased sharply in recent years, and its ecology is in jeopardy. Stoats are animals belonging to the Mustelidae family of the order Carnivora. Stoats are also called “mountain gods’ messenger” or “forest fairy”.
It lives in Honshu, Japan. A subspecies of Mustela erminea lives in Hokkaido.
He is 16-33 cm in Height and weighs 150-320 g. It is a small animal. Stoats moult twice a year. This is the biggest feature, and in the summer the back and head turn brown, and in the winter it is covered with pure white fluffy hair. The color will change completely and it may look like another animal. Also, unlike its appearance, it is an animal with a rough temper. It lives in relatively cool areas such as mountains and alpine areas, and lives in forests and plateaus. Nests live in caves and between rocks.Free shipping for GPS Trackers
Food is small animals, mice, rabbits, moles. In addition, I also eat nuts. It is said to be nocturnal, but it also acts during the day. He is curious and sometimes comes near people. The breeding form is embryo. The birth period is spring, and you can give birth to 4-6 heads at a time. In addition, the home range of males is 40-83ha, and females are 18-50ha, and they have a strong territorial consciousness, and sometimes fight between the same race. You can also climb on the tree.
The population of stoat is currently declining. It is designated as a near-threatened species. Overfishing is the first cause of becoming an endangered species. Many have been killed by humans aiming at the fur of the stoat. The other is a survival struggle with the mink, which is at a disadvantage and makes it impossible to find prey. In addition, human deforestation is causing division of living areas. Against this background, we are in a very difficult situation.Pet Drugs Online Buy 3 Items, get 10% off
Currently, the Japanese Bird and Beast Protection Law regulates capture, breeding, and transfer. In Nagano prefecture, it is a natural monument designated by the prefecture. In Shiga Kogen, it is also called “Fairy of Shiga Kogen”. It seems that the cute appearance is loved. Stoat goods are popular in Japan.
Stoats are now an endangered species and are quite difficult to breed. This is because the population has decreased. Watch at the zoo or travel to Japan.