Kagu is a type of rare animal that lives in New Caledonia. This bird is quite rare and can only be seen in New Caledonia. This bird is a very rare bird and has a rather interesting characteristic: it cannot fly, just like penguins. However, the Kagu is an endangered animal.
Kagu live only in New Caledonia. New Caledonia is an island located in the eastern part of Australia.
Kagu is a bird classified in the genus Kagu, in the order Gianotidae and in the family Kaguidae. It is not a very large bird, with a total length of only 55 cm. Feathers extend from the head to the back, and the whole body is light gray, with a brown back. The beak and legs are orange, and the eyes are red. Kagu live only on this island and have no natural predators in New Caledonia, so they are no longer able to fly. The feathers on their heads are useful for intimidating enemies and for courtship displays. Although they sometimes live in groups, they sometimes fight with each other over food. This bird is usually only seen in forest areas.
Kagu makes a living by eating insects. The mode of reproduction is oviparous. During the breeding season, the female and male face each other, ruffle their crown feathers, and spread their wings in courtship behavior. Females lay one egg at a time from May to December. The incubation period is 35-40 days, and the eggs are 6.2 cm long and hatch, and the young birds are brown all over. The chicks will leave the nest in about 3 days after hatching and become independent in about 3 months. Kagu can live about 15 years in the wild and about 30 years in captivity.
Because the Kagu is rich in feathers, it was often used as an ornament by the local people. However, when Europeans pioneered this area in modern times, they brought dogs and cats into the area, which caused a bigger blow. Kagu are now preyed upon by dogs and cats, and their population is drastically decreasing. And that’s not all. Due to habitat destruction due to deforestation and mining development, the number of places and areas where Kagu can survive is decreasing. Kagu has been listed in CITES Appendix I since 1975, when CITES came into force, and import and export are prohibited in principle.
Kagu are listed on CITES Appendix I and are under strict conservation measures, so they cannot be kept in captivity. If you want to see it, go to New Caledonia. Kagu is a rare species of animal that can hardly be seen in zoos around the world.