King penguins are the largest species of penguins. It is often mistaken for an emperor penguin, but it is a different kind of penguin. King penguins are now in danger of extinction. It is said that more than 70% of the current habitat will die at the end of this century due to the depletion of habitat. The habitat of King Penguins is mainly in the South Atlantic Ocean. Living in Folkland, South Georgia, and Hard Island, it’s not an easy penguin to meet.
King penguins inhabit South Georgia, Heard, Crozet, Falkland and Prince Edward Islands.
King penguins are one of the largest penguins because they are 85-95 cm long. It is the second largest penguin after the emperor penguin. Females are smaller than males. There are orange, magatama-shaped spots on both sides of the neck, and the chin is black from the head. The dorsal side is bluish silver gray from the neck to the tail. King penguins form and inhabit colonies like other penguins. The habitat is only the islets around the Antarctic Ocean. King penguins are mainly active during the day and are often quiet at night.
King penguins eat fish, squids and octopuses. It is possible to dive deep into the water and chase and catch it. King penguins can dive from 100 to 300 meters. The breeding form is oviparous. King penguins do not nest. One egg is laid and the incubation period is less than 2 months. During this time, the parents take turns incubating and one goes to the sea for food. The hatched children form a gathering area of chicks called “Crèche”, and they gather together to take measures against the cold in order to survive the cold of the frigid region. By forming a group, you can protect yourself from foreign enemies. King penguins have a low breeding success rate, and many chicks die during their growth.
King penguins, like other penguins, are said to have the potential to become extinct in the future. It is said that it is difficult to secure food because one of the causes is that the human fishery takes away the fish eaten by king penguins. Furthermore, the habitat is on the decline due to global warming. Currently, protection is progressing and the population is gradually recovering.
King penguins are zoo-reared because they are more resistant to warmth than other penguins. However, it is said that it is difficult for ordinary people to breed. This is because we have to prepare a place for penguins to swim and an environment where they can live. Watch at the zoo or visit the islands of the South Atlantic Ocean.