The leopard (Leopardus guigna) is a carnivorous animal classified in the genus Ocelot, family Felidae, order Carnivora. The Kodo Kodo is a small cat that lives in the forests of Chile and Argentina in South America. It is an endangered species of animal. This cat with a cute face is very small, only about half the size of a domestic cat. It is said to be the smallest cat in South America. This wild cat is said to be very rare and difficult to catch, so not much is known about its ecology and characteristics. Therefore, I don’t know if they can be bred or not. They are said to be extremely shy and cautious, so humans rarely see them. It is said to be a cat that lives in secret.
It is said to live in Argentina and Chile. The leopard (Leopardus guigna) is a carnivorous animal classified in the genus Ocelot, family Felidae, order Carnivora. The English name is kodkod. Many people don’t know about it, and there are many cases where you can’t find any photos or images even if you search for it. Its main characteristic is that it has spots.
The average size of an adult Kodkod is 2.2 kg in weight, 39-51 cm in length, 25 cm in shoulder height, and 23 cm in tail length. The pinna has a rounded tip, a black back surface, and a white spot in the center. The torso and limbs are chunky and there are many black horizontal bands on the tail. It is a cat that likes to live in the forest and can climb trees. Although it is a nocturnal cat, it occasionally appears in the daytime. Build a nest in the bamboo bush under the tree and live. It is a limited living area that is distributed only in the Andes Mountains of Chile and Argentina.
It is carnivorous and eats small mammals and reptiles. Kodkod is rare and even wilder, so there is little information about breeding. It has been witnessed that a male was acting with multiple females, which seems to be polygamy. A single birth can give birth to 1 to 4 kittens. The gestation period is 72-78 days. Both males and females mature sexually about 24 months after birth.
Kodkod is endangered and has been designated as a “vulnerable species” on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. Forest habitats have been cleared for deforestation and agricultural development, and as a result of their reduced numbers, they are the most threatened in central Chile. Lebensraum is divided by the reduction of forests. Climate change can pose a new threat. In addition, Kodkod fur is sold in the local market and seems to be overfished. It is also thought to attack poultry and livestock and can be killed by farmers in some areas.
The habitat of Kodkod is a protected area. In addition to the protected areas, local residents seem to be protecting Kodkod on private land. A long-term strategy is to increase the forests in which Kodkod can live.
The population is currently declining and it is quite difficult for the average person to breed. Therefore, i recommend going directly to Argentina and Chile.