Labord’s chameleon is an endemic animal of Madagascar. A chameleon with a very prominent appearance, it lives only in southwestern Madagascar. Labord’s chameleon grows much faster than other chameleons, and is a fairly fast creature among animals. However, it is a chameleon with a very limited habitat, and it is an animal that has been designated as an endangered species due to its small population and human land development.
Labord’s chameleon lives in southwestern Madagascar.
Labord’s chameleon is a lizard with a total length of about 15-30 cm and is classified into the genus Furcifer in the family Chameleon. Labord’s chameleon can only be seen in southwestern Madagascar. Labord’s chameleon lives only on trees and rarely comes down to the ground. The body color is different between males and females. Males are green, but females are also available in green, yellow-green, and bluish-purple. Labord’s chameleon is known as a very fast growing animal. Labord’s chameleon mainly inhabits forest areas.
Labord’s chameleon lives on insects. Eggs are laid during the rainy season, and children are able to breed in just three months after birth. Labord’s chameleon is known to grow very fast among all animals. But there are risks. This chameleon dies in just five months. The life cycle of reptiles is said to be 5-10 years, but this chameleon is clearly an exception. Madagascar has a very different climate in the rainy and dry seasons, but it seems that this chameleon chose to die rather than adapt. In other words, Labord’s chameleon cannot withstand the dry season climate and can only live in the rainy season. Many creatures breed and grow in the rainy season, and aestivate in the harsh dry season, but this chameleon is different.
Labord’s chameleon is not only an ultra-short-lived animal, but also has the fact that it lives only in southwestern Madagascar, and is known for its very small population. Therefore, it can be said that the animal was originally highly likely to be extinct. In addition to this, humans are deforesting for land development, etc., so the number of inhabitants is decreasing. Labord’s chameleon is designated as an endangered species. It is also listed in CITES Annex II.
Labord’s chameleon is extremely difficult to obtain in the first place. Moreover, the chameleon can only live for five months, so breeding is almost hopeless. You can’t see much at the zoo, so go to Madagascar.