The La Plata River Dolphin can only be found in South America, even if you look at encyclopedias around the world. The La Plata river dolphin’s habitat is in the southern region of South America near the La Plata River. Their bodies are about the same length as humans, with males measuring 160 cm and females measuring 180 cm. The La Plata River Dolphin population has been gradually decreasing in recent years, which has become a problem. The current population of these dolphins is unknown, but they are listed as an endangered species, and conservation efforts are underway in South America.
The La Plata river dolphin is a dolphin that lives in South America. Scientific name: Pontoporia blainvillei. It is classified as a toothed whale in the class Mammalia, order Cetacea, and family Dolphinidae. It’s a decent size for a living creature, and there’s even a museum with specimens.
The La Plata dolphin is a dolphin that lives in South America. The total length is 160 cm for males and 180 cm for females. The body color is grayish brown and the abdomen is light. There is one fumarole on the midline of the head. La Plata dolphins live near the ocean and estuaries, while other dolphins often live near rivers. It has the characteristic of swimming slowly, and it is difficult to find this dolphin from the ground. They live alone or in groups, and may form groups of around 10 to 15 animals. Predators are sharks and orca.
La Plata dolphins catch and eat fish, squids, octopuses and shrimp. What you eat depends on your habitat. The delivery period is from October to December. The gestation period is about 10 months, and it matures in a few years, and females give birth at the age of 5 in early individuals. The life is about 20 years.
La Plata dolphins live in South America, but their numbers are decreasing year by year. The biggest threat is from human fishing. Many individuals are gillnet-damaged each year, and many dolphins are sacrificed. Since the La Plata dolphin is a slow-swimming dolphin, it is difficult to grasp its habitat, and it is unknown how many it is inhabited, but it is known that the number of dolphins inhabiting is decreasing because the chances of witnessing it are decreasing. I am. It is the most damaged animal, especially in southern Brazil and Argentina.
Since the La Plata dolphin is a huge body, it is quite difficult for the general public to breed it. Watch at the zoo or go to South America.