The beaked whale (Mesoplodon layardii) is a whale belonging to the suborder Toothed whales, family Beaked whales, and genus Orthodontaceae. The baleen whale is a whale that lives in the southern hemisphere. It can be found in South Africa, Australia, Tasmania, Argentina, etc. It is classified as a beaked whale in the beaked whale family. It is the largest species of toothed whale. Since it is distributed in areas where few humans live, there is no detailed information about its ecology. Although there is no chance that the baleen whale will go extinct anytime soon, its population has been decreasing in recent years and there is a possibility that it will be designated as an endangered species.
Baleen whales live throughout the southern hemisphere. The Strap-toothed whale (Japanese name: Strap-toothed whale, English name: Strap-toothed whale, scientific name: Mesoplodon layardii) is a whale that belongs to the suborder Toothed whales, family Beaked whales, and genus Orthodontidae. Other members of the beaked whale family include the beaked beaked whale, the beaked whale, and the beaked whale. Images often appear in biological encyclopedias.
The strap-toothed whale is said to be the largest in the genus Mesoplodon. It is 6m long and weighs 1000kg. Adults have a white beak and a pale white “cape” that extends halfway between the dorsal fin and the head. The back and body are purple or brownish gray. The beak is elongated and the head is small and rounded. Male strap-toothed whales have very long lower jaw teeth, which can reach 30 cm or more. Therefore, the mouth cannot be opened completely. Strap-toothed whales live in groups. Form a herd of at least 3 heads.
Strap-toothed whales prey on fish and squids. Breeding takes place from spring to summer. Strap-toothed whales live in areas far from the area where humans live, so there is not much detailed information. Regarding ecology, details are unknown due to lack of data in general.
The details of the strap-toothed whale are unknown due to lack of data. Therefore, although it is not an endangered species at present, the environment is changing mainly in Antarctica, and the seawater temperature is changing, which is adversely affecting the living environment. Strap-toothed whales are not hunted by humans, but they can also interfere with human whaling. It is predicted that the habitat will move further south due to the rise in seawater temperature.
Strap-toothed whales are very large and cannot be bred by the general public. Watch at the zoo or aquarium, or go to the vicinity of Antarctica.