The lesser flamingo is a smaller version of the flamingo. It is the smallest of the flamingos and is characterized by bright pink legs, and is a flamingo that inhabits parts of the African continent and Pakistan. It likes alkaline and salt water lakes and inhabits their surroundings, but in recent years water pollution has become a problem, and it is known that the population is decreasing. The lesser flamingo is a near-threatened species, but is increasingly likely to be designated as an endangered species.
Lesser flamingos live in Africa and Pakistan.
The lesser flamingo is a bird that belongs to the Flamingo family of the Flamingo order. The color of the plumage is mostly pinkish white, and it is characterized by a lot of black parts on the beak. It is 80 to 90 cm long and weighs 2 to 2.5 kg, and lives in Africa, Pakistan and north of India. Kenya’s Lake Nakuru is world-famous for its population of over 100,000 flamingoes, the smallest species of flamingo. In Africa, lesser flamingos mainly breed near Lake Natron in northern Tanzania. Lesser flamingos are highly social animals that like to live in groups, and live on rocks and mud instead of on land near water where there is grass or trees.
Lesser flamingos feed on microorganisms in the water, mainly algae. Breeding is similar to other flamingos, by laying eggs one at a time in muddy nests. The incubation period is about 28 days, and the male and female work together to keep the eggs warm. Life expectancy is about 30 years.
Lesser flamingos often eat near water, but they are influenced by land development in Africa. Water pollution is a particular problem, and populations of Nakuru and Bogoria, his two important lakes for lesser flamingos in East Africa, have been adversely affected in recent years by heavy metal poisoning. This indicates that it is contaminated with factory wastewater. The lesser flamingo is currently a near-threatened species, but it is said that it will be designated as an endangered species in the near future. Conservation work in Africa.
Lesser flamingos are very social animals and refuse to leave the herd. Flamingos are very shy and will get sick if separated from their companions. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to raise them. Admire it at the zoo or take a trip to Africa.