Red pandas are much smaller than black-and-white giant pandas. Red panda family Carnivores classified in the genus Ailurus. Body length 50-60 cm, weight 3-6 km. The tail length is 30-50 cm. It can live near Southeast Asia, South Asia, and China. As a feature, even if a very small tail is added, the body length of an adult red panda is about the size of a cat. You can use the tail like a blanket to warm your body.
It inhabits Nepal, Bhutan, India, Southeast Asia, and parts of China. Like giant pandas, they tend to live in rainy forests. It lives in forests at an altitude of 1500 to 4000 meters and prefers to eat bamboo leaves.
They spend most of his life in the forest and stays on the trees when they sleeps. It descends to the ground at dusk or at night and begins to search for food most actively. In addition to bamboo, they eat various things such as fruits, acorns, plant roots, and eggs. There is a protrusion on the base of the thumb, and they can grab things like a finger, so you can use it conveniently. The average lifespan is about 10 years in the wild and about 15 years in captivity.
The number of inhabitants is decreasing due to deforestation for human housing development, agricultural land development and firewood collection, habitat destruction due to grazing, poaching for fur and pets, and bycatch by hunting. It seems to have been widespread in China before, but it is believed to be extinct except in Sichuan. It seems that he lived in Laos, but I can’t confirm it now. It has been added to the Red List and is an endangered species.
Children have a particularly timid personality and are surprised to see large creatures. It is a shy animal that acts alone except during the breeding season. During the breeding season, the more territorial battles are made between males and females as well as between males, the more violent the temperament becomes. In addition to intimidation, the act of standing on two legs is also used when searching for natural enemies or looking for a spouse.