The Lesser white-fronted goose is a bird very similar to the white-fronted goose. It is widely distributed in Europe, Central Asia, and East Asia, and is known for its extremely wide habitat. It is designated as an endangered species because its population is declining despite its wide range of habitat. The reason for the decline is due to land development by humans, and the grasslands where Lesser white-fronted goose can live are decreasing. Hunting is also a problem, and it is an animal that needs immediate protection.
Lesser white-fronted goose is widely inhabited in the Eurasian Continent.
Lesser white-fronted goose are 50-70 cm in length and weigh 1-2 kg, and are classified in the order Anatidae, Anatidae, and the genus Greater geese. It has golden eye rings around its eyes. Lesser white-fronted goose are widely distributed from the Scandinavian Peninsula to the eastern edge of the Eurasian Continent. This bird prefers wetlands and grasslands. It is also known as a migratory bird because it migrates south to India, the People’s Republic of China, Japan, Hungary, the southern coast of the Caspian Sea, and the Black Sea coastal areas in winter. There are two populations, one that overwinters in Central Asia and the other that breeds in Russia and winters in the People’s Republic of China, Japan, and the Korean Peninsula.
Lesser white-fronted goose are herbivorous animals and mainly eat grass and leaves. The breeding mode is oviparous. The breeding season is from May to June every year, and the female lays 3-8 eggs at a time. The incubation period is 25-28 days, after which the eggs hatch. After hatching, the young are cared for by their parents for a while, but after a month or more, they become able to fly on their own and leave the nest.
The snail is listed as an endangered species despite having a very large habitat. This is not due to natural phenomena, but due to land development and hunting by humans. Due to land development, the grasslands where Lesser white-fronted goose can inhabit have decreased, and the habitat has been lost. It is also used as food, and overfishing has become a problem. In the late 1900s, Dutch and Swedish breeding attempts were successful in increasing the population. Other countries are also trying artificial breeding and trying to recover the population. Hunting is also prohibited in some countries.
Some countries prohibit the capture and hunting of Lesser white-fronted goose , so it may not be possible for ordinary people to keep them. Therefore, please appreciate it at the zoo or go to each country of the Eurasian continent.