Lion-tailed macaques are a group of monkeys that live in the Deccan Plateau of India. It has lion-like hair and has a very distinctive appearance. It looks very similar to a lion, and males are animals that sound louder than females. Lion-tailed macaques are endemic to India and are not found elsewhere. The monkey has been designated as an endangered species due to its declining population. Habitat destruction by humans has become a problem and is in danger of extinction.
Lion-tailed macaques are monkeys that live in India.
Lion-tailed macaques are 50-60 cm long and weigh 5-10 kg. This monkey is classified as a primate belonging to the genus Macaque of the Old World Monkey family. The hair on the whole body is long, the coat color is black or dark brown, and the characteristic long gray hair grows around the face. A monkey with mane-like hair that looks a lot like a lion. The limbs have five fingers that allow you to grab and grab things and use your hands dexterously. Lion-tailed macaques are creatures that live in groups and have few single actions. This monkey lives in forest areas and lives extensively. Lion-tailed macaques live mostly on trees and are rarely seen by humans. Lion-tailed macaques are rough in nature and can bite.
Lion-tailed macaques are omnivores and eat anything. I eat insects, fruits and nuts. The breeding form is embryo. Polygamy does not have a fixed breeding season and breeds all year round. The gestation period is about 6 months, and one can be born at a time. The lactation period is 12-18 months and sexual maturity takes 5 to 6 years. The life is about 30 years.
Lion-tailed macaques are animals that settle in forests, but the forests are being cut down and their numbers are declining. Habitat fragmentation is occurring due to the narrowing of habitats. Against this background, Lion-tailed macaques are now listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention. In addition, this monkey has been designated as an endangered species. A breeding program plan is currently underway in India. Most of the lion-tailed macaques live in protected areas.
Lion-tailed macaques are very difficult to raise for the general public due to their declining population and restrictions on imports and exports. Watch at the zoo or go to India.