The llama is a famous camel of the South American continent. The llama, also known as a camel without a hump, is a domesticated animal of the Andean people. The llama is valued and growing in population not only as a means of transportation, but also because of the significant contributions it makes to human society. It is now an important animal for the people of South America.
The llama is an animal native to South America, especially in the Andes region.
The llama is 120cm long and weighs 70-140kg. The classification is Cetacean Artiodactyla Camelidae. The llama’s most distinctive feature is that it does not have a hump on its back unlike other camels. The whole body is covered with thick hair and seems to be very warm. The fur can be white, brown, or even a mixture of white and brown. It is characterized by long eyelashes and bright eyes, and has a very calm and quiet personality. However, when llamas get angry, they can vomit the contents of their stomachs like other camel companions. Llamas have long been domesticated by people in South America and functioned as transport animals. It is durable and can carry a load that weighs about 30% of its own weight for about 25 km in a day, even at high altitudes. However, if you try to carry too heavy a load, it seems to get frustrated, lie down, or get angry. Their excrement is dried and used as fuel, and their fur is used for ropes, blankets, and textiles. Llamas live in groups in grasslands and thickets in alpine areas, and rarely live alone.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Llamas live on grass, leaves, seeds, roots, and moss. Llamas need little water, so they can survive in mountainous areas where food is scarce. Breeding takes place from November to May. The gestation period lasts about a year, and females can give birth to one offspring at a time. Newborn babies have a lactation period of about 4 months and reach sexual maturity after 2 years. Llamas have a lifespan of about 15 years, but in some cases it can be as long as 25 years.
The llama is now deeply ingrained in South American society and is not endangered. Rather, they tend to be more stocked. Llamas have natural enemies. They are mountain lions and coyotes and are often preyed upon. Humans also occasionally hunt llamas. This is because llama meat is edible. Long ago, llamas were sacrificed during important ceremonies during the time of the Inca Empire. A large number of human remains and llama bones from this period have been unearthed, suggesting that they were buried at the same time as humans.
Difference from alpaca
Llamas are often mistaken for alpacas, which are also camels. But she is actually a different creature. Please note the following differences.Tractive Cats (English)
Both alpacas and llamas belong to the camelid family. Alpacas belong to the genus Vicuna, and llamas belong to the genus Llama.
Alpacas are domesticated for their fur, while llamas are used as cargo.
Alpacas are about 150cm long. The llama is about 200 cm, so it is one size larger animal.
Alpacas have short ears. Llamas, on the other hand, have long ears.
The alpaca’s fur is soft and fluffy, while the llama’s fur is very stiff.