Do you know the bird called long-tailed tit? The long-tailed long-tailed tit is a subspecies of the long-tailed long-tailed long-tailed long-tailed long-tailed long-tailed tit. Hokkaido is the only habitat for long-tailed tit in Japan. In addition, people call this bird a snow fairy because of its pure white appearance and round eyes.
The long-tailed tit lives in Hokkaido.
What is Long-tailed tit?
Long-tailed tit is a bird classified in the genus Long-tailed tit of the family Passerine order. This bird lives in the Eurasian continent and is about 14cm long. The wingspan is about 16cm and the weight is 5.5-9.5g. It is characterized by a small beak, softly swollen wings, and a long tail, giving it a round shape. It is a small bird with a short neck and a round body with long tail feathers, and is characterized by the fact that both males and females are the same color, making it difficult to distinguish between them. And this long-tailed tit has many subspecies in the world. Among them, the long-tailed tit is a very cute bird that lives in Hokkaido, Japan. In Japan, in addition to the long-tailed long-tailed tit, the long-tailed long-tailed tit and the long-tailed long-tailed tit also live. All other long-tailed tit live in the south, except for the northern subspecies, the long-tailed long-tailed tit.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
Long-tailed long-tailed tit
The striped long-tailed tit is a bird of the passerine long-tailed tit family. It is about 10 to 14 cm long and weighs about 10 g, making it smaller than a sparrow. The long-tailed tit is a subspecies of the long-tailed tit, and its body is pure white compared to the long-tailed tit. The long-tailed long-tailed tit eats tree sap, small nuts, and insects as its staple food, and usually lives in forest areas. During the winter months when nuts and insects cannot be caught, they may appear in towns where humans live. However, the long-tailed tit sometimes cannot get food. If they can’t replenish their food or can’t stand the cold in winter, they will die. As a result, they have a relatively short lifespan of only 3 to 5 years. They also have natural enemies such as hawks. Because they are small birds, they are preyed on by big birds.Tractive Cats (English)
Where to see long-tailed tit
The long-tailed tit lives in Hokkaido and can be seen throughout the area. However, a large number of long-tailed tit live near the Chitose River. In Sapporo, which is also a big city, long-tailed moths often appear. Although it is difficult to see them outside of Hokkaido, there are reports that stray birds have been sighted in Nagano. December to February is recommended for observing long-tailed tit. Because the long-tailed long-tailed tit cannot replenish its food supply, it comes down from the forest to human settlements, so it also comes to cities where there are humans. Once winter ends, long-tailed tit return to the forest, so we recommend visiting Hokkaido during the snow season.PetCareRx.com – Homepage
The striped long-tailed tit has become popular for its cute appearance, and some people want to keep it as a pet. Unfortunately, keeping long-tailed long-tailed tites for purposes other than research and preservation is prohibited in Japan, so you should not catch them as pets. The long-tailed tit is considered an ornamental bird, so please do not try to capture it.