Anoa is an endemic animal of Indonesia. It is a small cattle that inhabits only Sulawesi Island in Indonesia, and is classified into the genus Bubalus of the order Bovidae Bovidae. Cattle that inhabit swamp forests have previously been confirmed to inhabit along the coast. Habitat destruction due to development, overfishing for food and horns have become a problem, and Anoa is in danger of extinction. The lowland anoa population has declined sharply in recent years, and urgent protection is needed.
Anoa is a cattle that lives only in Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Anoa is 150-200 cm long and weighs 150-300 kg. The body color is brown or black, and the whole body of the cub is covered with hair, but when it comes to adults, the coat is less. Both males and females have horns, and the length is as long as 20 cm. The corners of the anoa are straight and, unlike the buffalo, they are not curved. Lowland anoa prefers to live in swamps and other wetlands in the forest, resting during the day and active at night. Anoa is a very small cow for a bovid. However, Anoa is ferocious in character, rough and often angry.
Anoa is a herbivore that lives on plant buds, shoots, and aquatic plants. In addition to licking salt, Anoa drinks seawater to replenish minerals. The cultivated form is embryo. There is no fixed breeding season and it breeds all year round. The gestation period is less than a year, and one can be born at a time. Children reach sexual maturity in the first two years of life. You can live for about 30 years in captivity.
In recent years, lowland anoa has been overfishing for horns, and its population is declining. Furthermore, Indonesia has been developing economically in recent years, and land development and deforestation are progressing. This has reduced the area in which it can live. Against this background, it was published in Annex I of the Washington Convention. Since lowland anoa originally inhabits only Sulawesi, the population itself is not very large. Hunting for food by locals is also a problem. Anoa is currently designated as an endangered species.
Lowland anoa is declining in population and imports and exports are restricted, making it quite difficult for the general public to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Indonesia.