The Madagascar civet is not a member of the cat family. They belong to the mongoose family and are also known as fanaroka. They are endemic animals to Madagascar and can only be found in the eastern regions of Madagascar. Therefore, it is designated as an endangered species and is one of the animals that may become extinct.
The Madagascar civet lives only in the eastern regions of Madagascar.
The Madagascar civet is 40-50 cm long and weighs 1-3 kg. Males are larger than females. This animal is a carnivorous animal classified in the Madagascar Mongoose family Fanaloka genus. There are vertical stripes on the back, sides, and thighs. The back of the tail has a black band. The limbs are elongated. The Madagascar civet is endemic to Madagascar and can only be found on this island. And even in Madagascar, it is concentrated in the eastern region, and it is an animal that can only be seen in the forest area. They are active only at night, and often hide in crevices between rocks during the day. Their voices are similar to crying and moaning, and have a high-pitched sound.Pet Drugs Online Buy 3 Items, get 10% off
The Madagascar civet is an omnivorous animal and will eat anything. They can also eat small mammals, reptiles, fish, and insects. The breeding mode is viviparous. Breeding starts around August every year, and the gestation period is about three months. Females are then allowed to have one litter at a time. They have a lactation period of 3 months and reach sexual maturity after 2 years. The average lifespan of the Madagascar civet is said to be about 20 years in captivity.
The Madagascar civet is now listed as an endangered species. Furthermore, it is also listed in Appendix II of the Washington Convention, and international trade is also restricted. The Madagascar civet is found only in Madagascar, and the habitat is limited, so the population is not so large. Madagascar has been deforested in recent years, and this is taking away the habitat of the Madagascar civet. In addition, since Madagascar civet cats attack and prey on livestock, they are sometimes regarded as pests by farmers and are often exterminated. Today this animal can only be found in Madagascar’s national parks and some forest areas.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
The Madagascar civet is now listed as an endangered species. And since there are restrictions on international trade, it is difficult for the general public to raise them. See it at the zoo or go to Madagascar.