Mandarin ducks are birds that live in Japan, Korea, and Russia. Mandarin ducks have now been introduced to America and Europe, but they are originally from East Asia. It is a very colorful bird from the outside because it has beautiful colors such as flashy crest feathers. Mandarin duck populations are stable in East Asia as a whole, but in Japan they are designated as an endangered species in various parts of the country, and the possibility of extinction is high in some regions. .
Mandarin ducks are distributed throughout East Asia.
The mandarin duck is a bird classified in the genus Mandarin duck, with a total length of 40-45 cm. The head of the male is flattened from the side, and has beautiful colored feathers such as a flashy crest. Females are more subdued in color. Mandarin ducks tend to be seen in mountainous areas in spring and summer, and in lowlands in autumn and winter. In winter, mandarin ducks tend to migrate south to escape the cold. Mandarin ducks basically tend to prefer the shade of trees near water, and often perch on tree branches. This bird does not get along very well with other ducks and forms flocks of mandarin ducks only. I don’t do a lot of things alone.
Mandarin ducks are herbivorous and eat leaves, grass, fruits, etc., but they also eat insects. They forage for food both in water and on land. Mandarin ducks generally build nests in tree cavities and live there. Many birds are monogamous, but because they have many natural enemies and the survival rate is low, partners often change every year. The breeding mode is oviparous. Breeds in mountain streams and tree cavities from April to July. Females can lay 9-12 eggs at a time, and only females incubate them. The young are ready to fly 40-45 days after hatching.
Mandarin ducks have a stable population overall, but are designated as an endangered species in some areas of Japan. The mandarin duck is designated as an endangered species in Tokyo, Saitama Prefecture, and even Mie Prefecture. It is also designated as a near-threatened species in other areas. Land development by humans is one of the reasons why mandarin ducks have become an endangered species. As a result, the number of ponds that mandarin ducks love is decreasing. Mandarin ducks also have many natural enemies, so they are very often killed by predation. In some areas of Japan, it is designated as an important protected species, and conservation activities are being carried out.
Mandarin ducks can be bred. Plant-based food is good. Millet, foxtail millet, millet, unhulled rice, and rice are good choices. Let’s set up a nest box that is conscious of tree cavities as a house. Mandarin ducks generally build nests in tree cavities. When breeding, it is also important to create an environment such as a waterfront. Mating takes place in the water, so there must be a waterfront. Mandarin ducks often bathe after mating.