Mandrill is an animal that lives mainly in western Africa. It is an animal that can be easily identified because it has a very distinctive face. It is one of the most commonly seen animals in zoos and is recognized by many. However, many people do not know that this mandrill is an endangered species. Habitat destruction has become a problem in Africa in recent years, and mandrill populations are declining.
Mandrills live mainly in western Africa.
The mandrill is 60-100 cm long and weighs 15-35 kg. Males are larger than females. Mandrills live in Equatorial Guinea and Gabon in western Africa, southern Cameroon, and the Republic of the Congo, and prefer rainforest areas. they don’t build a specific nest, and I often sleep on trees in different places every night. It resembles a baboon in appearance and is classified in the genus Mandrill of the Mammal Primate Old World Monkey. The male mandrill has six ridges on its long nose, blue at the top and purplish red at the groove. Compared to this, females are not bright in color and have a plain color. The coat color is yellowish brown, brown, olive, etc., the abdomen is white or yellowish, and the male whiskers are whitish. Mandrills are herd-forming animals that can form up to around 200 herds. He has a very ferocious personality, and when he threatens his opponent, he opens his mouth wide and shows his fangs. Foreign enemies are leopards, jaguars, eagles and hawks.
Mandrills live on fruits, nuts and mushrooms. they usually live on trees, but when I feed, they go down to the ground. When they don’t have food, They also eat small animals such as mice, birds, their eggs, and turtles. There is no fixed breeding season, but one can be bred at a time. The child clings to the parent’s belly for a while and moves, but when it grows to a certain extent, it rides on the back and moves. Children wean at 8 months of age and reach sexual maturity in about 5 years. The life is said to be 30-40 years.
Mandrills are sometimes edible in their habitat, making humans the greatest threat. Forest destruction has become a particular problem, with habitat fragmentation and shrinkage, and mandrills are now appearing in human residential areas. In some cases, they attack farms and are exterminated by humans. Wild populations in Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea have declined considerably. Against this background, it was published in Washington Annex II in 1977 on a primate basis. Furthermore, it was listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention in 1981. Not surprisingly, mandrill is also designated as an endangered species.
Mandrill populations are declining sharply, and imports and exports are restricted. Therefore, it is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Africa.