The white-backed duck is a bird of the genus North-backed duck that inhabits from southern Europe to Africa. It is known that this duck was formerly quite abundant in the Mediterranean region. However, in modern times, they live only in southern Spain, southern Italy, and northwestern Africa, and their numbers are steadily declining. The white-backed duck is still declining in number, and is designated as an endangered species. An animal in need of protection.
The white-backed duck lives in northern Africa and southern Europe.
The White-backed duck is a bird of the genus North-backed duck with a total length of 40 cm. The white-backed duck breeds in southern Europe and the Mediterranean coastal areas of northern Africa, and migrates to central Africa in winter. This duck can also be seen around Mali, Chad and Niger. The plumage of the whole body is brown or grey-brown, with pale brown or pale yellow markings. They live in lakes and marshes, rarely live alone, and often form flocks. At one point in Iran, it was reported that there were huge flocks of the White-backed Duck.
It is an omnivore, eating grass and seeds. This duck feeds on plants and stems in shallow water without diving. They also eat aquatic invertebrates. The mode of reproduction is oviparous. This duck builds its nest in thickets and dry grass. 7-14 eggs are laid each time. Only the female will incubate the eggs, which last for a month.
White-backed ducks are known to have once lived in large numbers from southern Europe to Africa. However, by developing land in any area where ducks can live, it has been destroyed and there is no place to live. Furthermore, overfishing has become a problem because it is edible for humans. Its population has been steadily declining and it is now listed as an endangered species. Since the beginning of the 2010s, duck reintroduction projects have been launched in southern Europe. A cycle of zoo-bred ducks returning to the wild has begun, and population numbers may recover.
It is quite difficult to keep the white-backed duck because its population is decreasing and it is an endangered species. See it at the zoo, or go to Europe and Africa.
Do you have a spam issue on this blog; I also am a blogger, and I was curious about your situation; many of us have developed some nice procedures and we are looking to trade methods with
other folks, be sure to shoot me an e-mail if interested.
My web site; ascg website