Marsh deer is a deer that lives in Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil, etc. It has a very cute face and is a beloved animal, but it is said that it has become extinct in Uruguay. Marsh deer are declining in numbers throughout South America and are becoming more likely to become extinct. Marsh deer is currently designated as an endangered species and is also an animal listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention.
Marsh deer is a deer that inhabits the South American continent.
Marsh deer is a deer that belongs to the genus Marsh deer in the family Artiodactyla. It is 153 cm to 195 cm long and weighs 80-150 kg. It is one of the largest deer species inhabiting South America. The whole body is covered with long, coarse hair, and the hair changes with the seasons. Summer hair is light reddish brown and winter hair is dark brown. The area around the throat and eyes is white, and the lower half of the limbs and the underside of the tail are black. Marsh deer can live alone or form a herd. It is mainly active around dawn and at night, and is often absent during the day. The habitat is a marshland.
Marsh deer mainly like plants and live on grass, leaves and branches. The breeding form is embryo. The gestation period is 9 months. The breeding season is from April to September, and one female can be bred at a time.
Marsh deer are deer that live widely on the South American continent, but are already extinct in Uruguay. The greatest threat is humans, who often overfish because they are hunted for fur and are edible. In addition, habitat has been deprived by land development and deforestation, making it impossible to live. Marsh deer are declining throughout South America and are designated as an endangered species. In addition, this deer is an animal listed in Annex I of the Washington Convention and its export is restricted. In Argentina, a national park has been established to protect this deer.
Marsh deer are declining in number and cannot be bred by the general public due to export restrictions. Watch at the zoo or go to South America.