Marsican brown bear is a subspecies of brown bear that lives in Italy. The bear is endemic to Italy and is extremely rare due to its restricted habitat. Originating from Marsica, a historic region in Abruzzo, Italy, the bear has come to be called the Marsica brown bear. There are only about 50 marsican brown bears left in the world today, and they are in danger of extinction. Conservation activities are therefore taking place in Italy.
The Marsican brown bear is an endemic Italian brown bear.
The marsican brown bear is a kind of bear with a length of 2m and a weight of 200kg. Marsican brown bears are solitary bears that do not form groups. It is said that many Marsica brown bears once lived in Italy, but now there are 50 bears living in Abruzzo National Park, and they live only in this national park. Bears are relatively calm and do not attack humans. However, when provoked or frightened, bears become anxious and fearful and may attack humans. The difference between the front and hind legs is the biggest difference from other brown bears, and it is also a feature. They are most active at night.Nexgard Price Dropped + Extra Upto 24% OFF. 12-15 Dec Only
The Marsican bear likes and eats plants, including grasses, fruits, and berries. The breeding mode is viviparous. The breeding season is from May to July every year, and one can be born at a time. A few months after birth, the child is self-sufficient, and a year later he is independent. Sexual maturity is said to take about 3 years.
Many marsican brown bears are said to have lived in Italy in the past, but their numbers have decreased over time. This decline is due to deforestation and human hunting and extermination. In Italy, since the 1900s, this bear has been protected in national parks and managed strictly. As a result, the killing by hunting etc. is decreasing, and the population is expected to increase again. Since the 2000s, Italy has been trying to keep bears away from humans. Marsican bears are now listed as an endangered species.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
Marsika brown bears are currently very few in number, so it is impossible to keep them. Furthermore, it is not realistic for the general public to keep them because they can attack humans. If you want to see this bear, please go to Italy.