Masked palm civet is an animal of the civet family Civet genus that inhabits Japan, China, and Southeast Asia. The biggest feature is that there is a white line from the forehead to the nose. This animal is widely distributed in East Asia and is a well-known animal. So far, the animals are unlikely to be extinct as a whole, but in some areas they have been designated as endangered and are in a critical situation. Therefore, it is an animal that is also protected in some countries.
Masked palm civet is an animal that lives in Japan, China, Southeast Asia, etc.
The palm civet is 50-80 cm long and weighs 3-6 kg. The tail length is 40 cm and it looks like a cat. There is almost no difference in body length between males and females, and the body has a long torso and short limbs. The hair is soft and long, and the coat color is taupe, brown, or blackish brown. The center of the back is dark and the abdomen is light. There are white lines on the nose and vitiligo under the eyes. Masked palm civet lives in deciduous forests, evergreen forests, and rainforests, and lives on trees. When I go to get food, I come down to the ground. Animals that like to act alone do not form much herds. It is a nocturnal animal that rests in burrows during the day. I often live in tree hollows, but sometimes I live in the attic of a private house.
Masked palm civet lives on fruits such as figs, mangoes, bananas, mandarins, and oysters. However, it is an omnivorous food because it sometimes eats birds, bird eggs, frogs and insects. The breeding season is from spring to autumn, and the gestation period is two months. You can give birth to 1-2 heads at a time. A newborn child will be as physique as a parent after three months. Children reach sexual maturity about 10 to 12 months after birth. The life is said to be about 10 years. I have lived in captivity for about 25 years.
Masked palm civet is widely distributed in the eastern part of Asia and is currently unlikely to become extinct. However, it can be extinct in some areas. In recent years, land development and deforestation have progressed in East Asia, and the area where masked palm civet can live is decreasing. As the number of masked palm civets has decreased and the habitat area has decreased, they have invaded residential areas where humans live and settled in the attic. Residents who dislike it are increasingly getting rid of it. Such a negative chain continues, and it is possible that it will be designated as an endangered species in the future.
It can be difficult to raise because it is a protected animal in some countries. Therefore, be sure to get permission in advance before breeding. Or watch it at the zoo, or go to East Asia to watch it.