Meerkats are kept as pets and are a popular species at animal parks, so I would like to introduce them to you. The mongoose lives in Angola, South Africa, Namibia, and other countries, and is classified as a member of the genus Suricata in the order Felidae and family Mongoose. It is a social animal that prefers to live in semi-desert bush forests and open areas with lots of stones. Currently, meerkats are not an animal that will go extinct anytime soon, but they are classified as an animal of low concern, and their numbers in the wild are decreasing.
The meerkat (scientific name: Suricata suricatta, English name: Meerkat) is a carnivorous animal classified in the genus Suricata, family Mongoose, order Carnivora, class Mammalia. Meerkats live in the savannahs of southern Africa, including South Africa, Namibia, and Angola. Female and male meerkats are active at the zoo during family events. They are diurnal and have sharp claws that can be used as weapons, and they stand guard and protect their friends.
Meerkats are 25-31 cm long and weigh 0.6-1 kg. They prefer to live in semi-desert shrub forests, forests and open rocky lands. Meerkats are social animals that form a herd of around 3-50 heads and are group-backed. The abdomen is sparsely covered with short hair, the area around the eyes and pinna is black, and the face and throat are grayish white. An animal that comes out of its burrow in the morning and sunbathe toward the sun. Although the name says “cat”, it is a member of the mongoose, not a cat. Meerkats are very alert and therefore aggressive in nature. It looks very cute, but it’s actually ferocious.
Meerkats are omnivorous and live on small animals such as insects, snakes and scorpions. The cultivated form is embryo. It breeds from October to April and can produce 2-5 cubs at a time. Children cannot open their eyes when they are born. However, you will be able to open your eyes about two weeks after birth. You will start eating solids within the first month of life and will be able to become independent in about two months. Sexual maturity is less than a year. Meerkats have a lifespan of about 10 years.
Many people keep meerkats as pets. In fact, the population is gradually decreasing in the wild. There is no danger of extinction right now. Meerkats are high-momentum animals, and because of their curiosity, they can invade human farmlands and damage them. As a result, it is also a vermin for farmers and is expelled. It may be extinct in the future. It is currently classified as low concern.Cyber Monday Madness! Shop 2 & Get 25% OFF + Free Shipping
Many people keep meerkats as pets. However, it is difficult to obtain because it is also a rare animal. It seems that it costs 200,000-400,000 yen in Japanese yen at pet shops. Meerkats are animals that live in groups, so if you keep them, don’t leave them alone. Meerkats can also be worn for walks with harnesses and leads. However, please be careful as it may bite or scratch suddenly. If you want to see wild meerkats, go to the African continent.