Mexican wolves are wolves that live in Mexico and the southern United States. This wolf is on the verge of extinction in most areas. Previously it extended to western Texas. The smallest gray wolf in North America, it was almost extinct in the wild in the 1900s in the United States. Against this background, this wolf has been designated as an endangered species. As of 2021, there are 186 wild Mexican wolves and 350 captive breeding programs.
Mexican wolves live mainly in Mexico.
The Mexican wolf is 167 cm long and weighs 23-36 kg. The Mexican wolf is the smallest of the three subspecies of wolves in North America. Body color is tan, gray, and black. Mexican wolves mainly inhabit forest areas. Mexican wolves live in southeastern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico, western Texas in the United States, and Mexico. Mexican wolves sometimes hunt animals larger than themselves, in which case they form a herd and everyone kills their prey. Mexican wolves form an average of 4-8 herds of male and female pairs.
Mexican wolves live on small to large animals. Wolves are carnivorous and prey on wild boars, goats and deer. Once a wolf becomes a married couple, they will accompany the same partner for the rest of their lives. When a partner dies, those who are left often spend time without deciding on a new partner. It has a lifespan of about 5 to 10 years and is said to live for 15 years in captivity.
Mexican wolves were widespread in the United States and Mexico. However, wolves were exterminated by humans because they attacked humans and livestock. Almost extinct in the 1970s in the United States. The United States and Mexico recommended the extermination of wolves, resulting in a sharp decline in wolves in both countries. Currently in the United States, it was reintroduced in Arizona in 1998 and in New Mexico in the same year. In the United States, it was designated as an endangered species in 1976. Since then, the Mexican Wolf Reconstruction Project has been launched in the United States, trying to breed in captivity. Many wolves are now bred in captivity and then returned to the wild. As of 2021, there are 186 wild Mexican wolves and 350 captive breeding programs.
Mexican wolves are very difficult to raise due to their very small population. Furthermore, since it is a carnivore, it may attack humans, and it will be very difficult for ordinary people to raise it. Watch at the zoo or visit the United States and Mexico.