Pygmy mouse lemur is a species of lemuriformes that inhabits Madagascar. This monkey is endemic to Madagascar and has a very limited population. Pygmy mice, like all other lemuriformes, live on Madagascar, off the east coast of the African continent, but are rarely seen due to their nocturnal nature. This lemur is currently declining in population and is an endangered species.
Pygmy mice inhabit only Madagascar.
The appearance of the pygmy mouse lemur is almost murine. It is the smallest monkey in the world with a body length of 6-7 cm and a weight of 25-40 g. The coat on the back is orange-reddish brown, and the coat on the abdomen is pale yellowish white. There are eight species of Pygmy mouse lemur, some of which have only been discovered in the last few years. The reason is that they are active at night and because they are very small monkeys, there are few sightings. The pygmy mouse lemur was first discovered in modern times, but it is a very rare animal that has not been discovered until 1992. Pygmy mouse lemur is a small, large-eyed animal that lives in the forest and lives on trees. Pygmy mice lemur are animals that rest during the day, tend to sleep outdoors, and are at high risk of predation. Females are smaller than males and enter a dormant period from April to October, which is the dry season in Madagascar. Pygmy mice live in the arid forests of western Madagascar and rarely leave the trees in their forests.Free delivery on orders over £29
Pygmy mice lemur live on fruits, flowers and insects. The pygmy mouse lemur is a very rare animal, and little is known about its ecology.
Pygmy mice lemurs are known as rare pets and are known for their high levels of illegal poaching. As a result, not only is the population originally small, but there is also the threat of hunting by humans, increasing the possibility of extinction. Since the pygmy mouse lemur is a small animal, there is also a risk of predation. Since they often sleep in the daytime, they are more likely to be attacked by other animals. In recent years, deforestation has also occurred in Madagascar, and the habitat has decreased.
Pygmy mice are very rare and rarely witnessed, making them quite difficult for the average person to breed. Therefore, please go to Madagascar.