Namdafa Momonga is one of the 50 flying squirrels. It is an endangered animal. This is the Indian version of the Japanese flying squirrel introduced earlier. It is a race endemic to Arunachal Pradesh, located in northeastern India. It is a member of the squirrel family and is known to inhabit a small area in the eastern part of Himalayan. It is an arboreal squirrel and larger than a flying squirrel. The habitat of this rare flying squirrel is very limited, and within it it faces threats such as habitat destruction and food poaching. Therefore, it has become an endangered species and its survival is in jeopardy.
It is endemic to India. It lives only in the northeast.
Like other flying squirrels, it has a furry muscular membrane that extends along the sides of the body from the forelimbs to the hindlimbs. This membrane acts as a parachute when an animal jumps off a tree, moving its limbs and tail as it enters the air, and can be steered by changing the tension of the membrane. The thick and soft fur is red, the back is white, and the bottom is white. The fur that covers the small limbs is darker. The bushy tail of the flying squirrel is light smoky gray at the base, gradually turning reddish brown, and finally clove brown at the tip.
Namda famomonga feed on nuts, seeds, fruits, flowers, sap, and sometimes fungi. Namdafa momonga is a wild creature with few records, so it is difficult to observe and there is little information about its ecology, but it may be similar to other flying squirrels. It usually gives birth to an average of 1-6 pups each year.
The habitat of the flying squirrel is very limited, and currently there is only one. Therefore, it is always vulnerable to any threat. Today, Namdafa Momonga is under threat from habitat loss and habitat degradation caused by human deforestation, shifting cultivation and palm leaf harvesting.
Namdapha Momonga is protected in Namdapha National Park in Arnachal Pradesh, but Namdapha National Park has tigers, snow leopards and Asian elephants as well as endangered Namdapha momonga. There are also habitats for endangered species such as. Therefore, it is affected by other races, so it is doubtful whether it is effective.
Because it is an endangered species, it is impossible for the general public to breed it. Let’s go directly to India.