The North Atlantic right whale is a whale that lives in the North Atlantic Ocean. It inhabits the Denmark Strait and the Norwegian Sea, and moves depending on the season. The North Atlantic right whale is an endangered animal with only around 400 survivors, and may become extinct in the near future. The North Atlantic right whale is also one of the rarest whales in the world. The 2021 survey also confirmed that the population was declining, and there is an urgent need for conservation activities.
The Atlantic right whale is a baleen whale classified in the class Mammalia, order Artiodactyla, family Right Cetaceae, genus Right whale. The scientific name is Eubalaena glacialis. The English name is Black right whale. Individuals live in Europe in the Denmark Strait, the Norwegian Sea, Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, and in the waters near Massachusetts in the United States. Details are being studied internationally in the scientific field. Extinction is feared.
North Atlantic right whale is an animal with a body length of 13-18 m and is classified in the genus Balaenidae of the family Balaenidae. It is characterized by its plump body shape and large head. The body color is blue or blackish. There are irregular vitiligo on the chin and abdomen. North Atlantic right whales mainly inhabit the waters of the North Atlantic Ocean. However, it is known to move depending on the season. North Atlantic right whales live alone or in groups of 2-3 heads.
North Atlantic right whales live on plankton and krill. The North Atlantic right whale has a very long gestation period of about one year. She gives birth around winter, is 4-4.6 m long at birth, and weighs 1,400 kg.
Origin of the name
The North Atlantic right whale is called the “Right Whale” in English and is named as a whale suitable for whaling because it swims slowly, is near the shore, and rises when hit by a harpoon. The genus Right whale consists of three species, the North Atlantic right whale, the Southern right whale, and the North Pacific right whale, all of which are declining in number.
The North Atlantic right whale is said to be a whale that is likely to become extinct within the next 200 years. North Atlantic right whales are constantly killed by bycatch by fisheries and collisions with ships. This is also evidence that the North Atlantic right whale is struggling to secure food, and competition with humans over fish makes it difficult to secure food. Whaling of whales was banned worldwide in 1937. Currently, the North Atlantic right whale is protected. It was also published in the Washington Convention, and exports were restricted. It is also designated as an endangered species.
North Atlantic right whales are also protected by the Washington Convention and cannot be bred by the general public. Let’s appreciate it at the aquarium.