The northern rockhopper penguin is a subspecies of the rockhopper penguin. There are subspecies of the rockhopper penguin, the southern rockhopper penguin, the eastern rockhopper penguin, and the northern rockhopper penguin. It is known that the northern rockhopper penguin is genetically and phenotypically different from the other two species. Of these rockhopper penguins, the northern rockhopper penguin and the southern rockhopper penguin are designated as endangered species.
Northern rockhopper penguins live in the Indian Ocean and the South Atlantic Ocean.
Northern rockhopper penguins are 40-60cm long. Northern rockhopper penguins inhabit the Indian Ocean’s southern Prince Edward Islands, Kerguelen Island, and New Zealand’s southern Antipause Islands. It is known for having a longer crest than other rockhopper penguins, measuring about 90mm. The rockhopper penguin species is the smallest of the penguin species with crests. The northern rockhopper penguin gets its name from the fact that it hops on rocks in its habitat. The rockhopper penguin is a strange penguin that does not walk like other penguins on the ground but moves by jumping with both feet together. Despite its small size, the penguin has an aggressive personality. When people pass nearby, they attack with their beaks.
Northern rockhopper penguins feed on marine life such as krill, crustaceans, squid, octopuses and fish. The mode of reproduction is oviparous. Rockhopper penguins breed in colonies. Nests tend to be built on flat ground surrounded by cliffs and vegetated. Rockhopper penguins tend to form identical pairs, with strong mating bonds. The breeding season is from November to December, but there are regional differences. The incubation period lasts for about a month, with males and females taking turns incubating the eggs. When the chicks are born, they form a creish and are fed by their parents. Nesting takes place from January to February. Life expectancy is about 20 years.
Northern rockhopper penguins have been in decline since the 1950s. In the 2009 announcement, it is known that the population has decreased by 90% in the last 50 years, and it is designated as an endangered species. Since 1950, the number has decreased by 100 per day, which is a dangerous level. The reasons why the number of individuals has decreased so far are that it is difficult to secure food due to competition in the fishing industry, that the seawater is being polluted by humans and is harming the body, and that the number of fur seals is increasing and they are being preyed on. For example, there is an increase in the probability that Since the beginning of the 2000s, the number of surviving individuals is unknown.
The northern rockhopper penguin is on the brink of extinction and is difficult for the general public to raise. See them in aquariums or visit the Indian Ocean islands.