Okapi is an animal that is distributed in central Africa and belongs to the genus Okapi of the Giraffidaceae family. Similar to zebras, but giraffids. Discovered in 1901 by British explorer Sir Harry Johnston. Along with giant pandas and pygmy hippopotamus, it is considered to be one of the “three major rare beasts in the world”. In recent years, the population has gradually decreased and is in danger of extinction. It has already become completely extinct in Uganda.
Okapis are distributed in central Africa.
The okapi is 2m-2.5m long and weighs 200-300kg. Although it is a member of the giraffe, it looks very similar to a horse. The dark brown body has beautiful stripes on the front legs and the second half of the body. Inhabiting grasslands and rainforests, females are slightly larger than males, and males have two short horns covered with skin. Okapis, like giraffes, live in groups. There are few single actions. The okapi’s range of activity is 4km per day. Okapis have very good hearing and can quickly detect the approach of foreign enemies. Therefore, even humans cannot easily capture okapi.Free Shipping! Great Deals for the Next 4 Days – Flat 24% OFF Sitewide.
Okapis live on leaves, fruits, and tree buds. You can breed one animal at a time. The gestation period is about one year, and newborn children will be able to stand immediately after birth. Breastfeeding is possible 6 hours after birth. About 3 years after birth, sexual maturity occurs. Lifespan is about 15-20 years.
Okapi is a creature that existed 20 million years ago. 10 million years ago is the Tertiary of the Cenozoic era, and it is an animal with a long history among mammals. Okapi’s ancestors lived in the forest 20 million years ago. The giraffe has evolved into the grasslands, but it seems that the okapi lived in the forest as it was.Nexgard Price Dropped + Extra Upto 24% OFF. 12-15 Dec Only
Okapi is an animal that is already extinct in Uganda. Currently, it lives only in the Central African region, and its population is declining. It is said that there are only 10,000 okapis in the world, and there is a possibility of extinction. The greatest threat to okapis is humans. It was overfished because of human deforestation, housing development, and even meat. After seeing this situation, the Democratic Republic of the Congo designated the okapi as a protected animal.
Okapis are very rare animals and cannot be bred by the general public. Watch at the zoo or go to the African Continent.