Jugger cats are small cats that live in Brazil, Venezuela, and northern Argentina in South America. It’s a wild cat, not a domestic cat. This cat is known for its very beautiful fur, and overhunting by humans for this fur is a problem. The jugger cat is currently listed as an endangered species and is in danger of extinction.
Jugger cats live in the northern regions of South America. This cat lives in Costa Rica, northern Argentina, Venezuela, and Brazil.
Jugger cats are 40-60 cm long and weigh 1-3 kg. This cat belongs to the genus Ocelot in the mammalian order Carnivora. Jugger cats are closely related to ocelots and margays, and share similar physical characteristics. The nose speculum is pink and the ground color of the fur on the back is light yellowish brown. There are markings on the back and sides. The belly is pale in color with dark spots. Jugger cats prefer to live in forest areas. This cat is a very good climber and is very well adapted to life in the forest. Jugger cats are diurnal and are often active during the day.
Jugger cats are carnivorous and live on lizards, insects, birds and small mammals. When hunting, when it finds prey, it gradually closes the distance and pounces on it to catch it. Little is known about the breeding season of jugger cats, but it is believed that they can breed throughout the year. At about three months, kittens are weaned and become independent. About two years of sexual maturity. The lifespan is said to be about 17 years, but in the wild it often dies after about 11 years.
Jugger cats have very beautiful fur, which is enough to fascinate humans. Because of this, poachers are overhunting the cat. Also, deforestation is progressing in South America, and the jugger cat’s habitat is definitely lost. As a result, the jugger cat is designated as an endangered species. Furthermore, it is listed in Appendix I of the Washington Convention, and there are restrictions on international trade. South American countries who saw this situation seriously are working to protect jugger cats. However, poaching is still common in Ecuador, Guyana, Nicaragua, etc., and the actual situation is that poaching is not prohibited.
Since jugger cats are subject to international trade restrictions and are also designated as an endangered species, it is difficult for the general public to raise them. Go to South America or see them at zoos and more.