Dromedary is a camel that was distributed mainly in North Africa and also in the Middle East. It is a camel suitable for deserts and dry areas, and you can drink nearly 60 to 100 liters of water at a time, so you don’t have to drink water for a long time. The neck is long and the back is raised, and one bump can be seen. Although the dromedary is already extinct in the wild, it is useful as a domestic animal. It is a creature that used to live widely from India to Africa.
The dromedary is a camel that was distributed mainly in North Africa and also in the desert environments of the Middle East. The dromedary is a large artiodactyl that belongs to the order Camelidae. Scientific name: Camelus dromedarius, English names are One humped camel, Dromedary camel, Arabian camel.
The dromedary is an animal with a body length of 3 m and a body weight of 300-600 kg. There are bumps on the back, and there are two types, dromedary and bactrian camel. Dromedaries live in deserts and semi-desert areas, as well as in savanna and grasslands. Living in a family-based herd, the neck is long and the back is raised. In addition, there is one bump on the back. The limbs are thin and long, and the hooves are small. It is an animal that can run with luggage on a camel that can run at a speed of about 40 to 60 km / h. With a jockey, you can run at 13-14.5km / h and can continue to run for several hours. Dromedary can drink nearly 60 to 100 liters of water at a time, making it a body that does not require long-term drinking. The natural enemies of camels are tigers, wolves and lions.New Season, New Sale! Flat 10% Discount +$0 Shipping on All Pet Care Items. Enjoy Rewards Points & More. Redeem Code: BIGSALE
Dromedary is herbivorous and lives on grass and leaves. The breeding season varies from region to region and takes place from the rainy season to winter. You can give birth to one animal at a time during the 15-month gestation period. Females reach sexual maturity in 3-4 years and males in 5-6 years. The lifespan in captivity is about 25 years, but some can live for 50 years.
Dromedary was once widely distributed from western India through Pakistan and Iran to North Africa, but it became extinct in the wild due to domestication. The wild has barely survived in Australia. 90% of camels, which are said to currently inhabit about 14 million, are dromedaries. It has been listed on the Red List as an extinct in the wild by the International Union for Conservation of Nature Conservation Assessment. The modern domesticated dromedary is also used as a pack animal for loading supplies and riding on people.This 4th of July Celebrate Freedom with Minimum 60% Off! Crazy Deals on Nexgard Spectra, Bravecto & more. Get FREE Shipping + 10% Cashback.
Dromedaries are bred in various countries. However, camels are clearly larger animals than ordinary pets, so it is quite difficult for the average person to raise them. They eat a lot of food, so it costs a lot of food. Watch at the zoo or go to Africa.