The orange-bellied parrot is a small parakeet endemic to southern Australia. It is an animal designated as an endangered species. The greatest feature of the orange-bellied parrot is the habit of “migrating”, which is rare in parakeets. It normally inhabits the southern coast of Australia, but during the breeding season it migrates to Tasmania, about 240 km away.
It lives near Tasmania in Australia.
The feathers are blue and have bright young leaf-colored feathers. The body length is about 20 cm. Bright green head, neck, top, yellow-green chest. It has the habit of migratory birds and inhabits the southern coast of Australia, but during the breeding season it migrates to Tasmania, about 240 km away. Breeding will take place on Tasmania. It is said that the reason for going to Tasmania is for breeding. And when the breeding season is over, they will return to Australia again.Pet Drugs Online Buy 3 Items, get 10% off
In the wild, it is monogamous. Newly born pups can breed in the first year of life. Breeding seems to be limited to southwestern Tasmania. The breeding season is from November to February. Females hatch eggs in 21 to 24 days. Form small herds and look for food.
They are now in danger of extinction. It is rated as an endangered species on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. As of 2018, the number of wild individuals has decreased to 20 or less. Although the exact cause is not clear, there is a theory that the number was reduced by predation, and there is a theory that the number was reduced by infectious diseases. However, it is one of Australia’s most endangered birds anyway.Free shipping for GPS Trackers
Australians are working on conservation activities to avoid the extinction of the orange-bellied parrot. For that reason, Tasmania has set up artificial nests for breeding orange-bellied parrots, but it seems that it does not go well and recovery with wild individuals alone is severe and it is said that it will follow the path of extinction in the future. increase.
It is almost impossible for the general public to breed because it is a very rare species now. There seems to be no choice but to go to an Australian shelter.