Penguins form a nursery called Creche, where parents and birds protect their children. They cooperate with each other to breed while protecting ourselves from the cold and natural enemies. This creche is particularly effective because the penguins that colonize in Antarctica need to withstand the harsh cold. This creche can form not only penguins but also other birds and plays a very important role in ecology.
What is creche?
Creche means nursery center in French. A zoological term that refers to the behavior of nourishing and nurturing the offspring of other individuals within a colony. When forming a creche, the parent bird gathers the children in one place and surrounds them.
The effect of creche
Why form a creche? It is to protect the children.
This creche is very effective in the harsh cold of Antarctica. The environment of Antarctica during the breeding season is close to -60 degrees Celsius, and there is a fierce snowstorm that reaches 50 m / s or more. Still, creche is formed as one of the measures against the cold to protect children who are physically weak.
Crèche also plays a role in protecting itself from natural enemies by forming a group. The natural enemies of penguins are leopard seals, skuas, southern giant petrels, southern giant petrels, and snowy sheathbs. Penguins’ children cannot swim in the sea yet, so only land-based enemies are natural enemies. By forming a group, you can protect yourself from natural enemies.
Animals that form creche
In addition to penguins, the animals that form creche include Canada goose, common eider, and common shelduck. The ability to protect yourself in groups has also been demonstrated in other animals.
Penguins’ natural enemies
Finally, I would like to introduce the natural enemies that attack penguins.
It lives in the drift ice area of the Antarctic Ocean. Prey on seals and penguins. When preying on penguins, they meet in the sea where they are looking for food.
In winter, it is a bird that spends time near the equator and near the coast of the Southern Hemisphere such as Australia. It breeds in the tundra and attacks penguins.
South polar skuas
South polar skua is a species that breeds in Antarctica among the four species of south polar skua. Prey on penguin eggs and chicks.
Southern giant petrel
It is distributed in Antarctica, the Antarctic Peninsula, and the subantarctic. , Tear penguins and fish with their beaks and eat.
Breeding on the Antarctic Peninsula and surrounding islands. I will grab the penguins’ chicks and eggs.
Orca, 8-10 meters long, live in almost every area and prey on all animals.