A pine marten is a member of the weasel. It is a cute animal that can be seen all over Europe. The pine marten has a very cute appearance, but it is also a ferocious animal that is targeted for extermination as a pest that attacks livestock. Also, although this animal can be found all over Europe, it is designated as an endangered species in countries such as the United Kingdom, and there is a possibility of extinction depending on the region. The reality is that the pine marten population is declining due to hunting for fur.
Pine martens are found throughout Europe.
The pine marten is 40-60 cm long and weighs 0.8-1.8 kg. The pelage is reddish brown, greyish brown, or dark brown. In summer, the hair is short and coarse, but in winter the hair is long and dense. The pine marten is a carnivorous species that belongs to the marten family of the Mustelidae family, and there are a total of six subspecies. Pine martens usually live in forest areas and use nests and burrows to rest. They are active at night and generally do not form groups. The home range is marked by faeces and scent glands in the abdomen and anus. Despite its cute appearance, this weasel may attack livestock in human settlements. Pine martens are also highly athletic, jumping between trees and moving quickly in the trees.Free delivery on orders over £29
Pine martens are omnivorous, feeding on fruit, honey, frogs, insects and even carrion. Reproduction is viviparous. They mate in summer. The gestation period is 30-35 days and the birth takes place in March-April. You can give birth to around 1 to 5 cubs at a time. Babies can see at 1 month of age and start eating solid foods at 36 to 45 days. After a few months, the children will become independent. Life expectancy is up to 10 years in the wild and up to 18 years in captivity.
Pine martens can attack animals kept by humans in residential areas, making them targets for extermination. Furthermore, it may be exterminated as a vermin with rabies. In addition, overhunting for pine marten fur has become a problem in modern times. By the early 1900s, their numbers had plummeted as a result of persecution, including being shot for sport and hunted for their fur. Their numbers are declining, especially in the UK, where they disappeared from the South West of England. In England, the Environmental Protection Act has been enacted, and the pine marten is strictly protected. The Coalition of Conservation Organizations has partnered with authorities in the southwestern Exmoor and Dartmoor National Parks to launch a pine marten reintroduction program. We are in the process of discussing with residents, farmers, land owners and land users to implement this project. The area has forests and wooded valleys, so it seems feasible to introduce pine martens.Get FREE Shipping on your first order!
The pine marten is a very ferocious animal, and is said to be a very difficult animal for ordinary people to handle. Some countries, most notably the United Kingdom, are protected and difficult to obtain. Watch it in Europe or watch it at the zoo.