Pudu is a deer endemic to Chile. It is the smallest species in the deer family and has short horns with a length of 5 cm or less. It is recognized as a very rare deer because it lives only in some areas of Chile. Pudu is a Mapuche word meaning a small deer. Pudus have been declining in number in recent years and are becoming more likely to become extinct. Humans are the greatest threat to habitat destruction, overfishing, and competition with livestock.
Pudu inhabits Chile and Argentina.
Pudu is 70-80 cm long and weighs 7-14 kg. It is the smallest kind of deer. Pudu is about 80 cm long even for adults, so it is about the size of a medium-sized dog. It is slightly larger than the chevrotains. It is characterized by its light weight and moves lightly and lightly. The whole body is covered with hard hair. The limbs are thick and short, and the hooves are short. Pudu lives in a small family and does not live alone. Summer hair is reddish brown and winter hair is grayish brown. The corners are about 8 cm, so they are only as long as the ears. Pudu mainly prefers forests and grasslands.
Pudus live on tree branches, bark, buds, flowers and fruits. The cultivated form is embryo. It has a gestation period of 207-223 days and breeds from April to July. One female can be born at a time. Children reach sexual maturity from the second half of life to around the year.
Pudu is a very small deer, so it has foreign enemies. Puma and Darwin’s fox are natural enemies and are preyed on. But humans are even more threatening. In recent years, land development and deforestation have become issues, and Pudus have lost their habitat. Pudu is also edible, and overfishing has become a problem. And it is becoming difficult to secure food due to competition with livestock. As of 2017, the population of wild Pudu is estimated at 10,000. It is also listed in CITES Annex I due to its reduced population. Pudu has also been designated as a Near Threatened Species. Currently, Pudu has been confirmed to live only on Chiloe Island, Chile.
Pudu is also listed in the Washington Convention and trading is restricted. It is quite difficult for ordinary people to breed. Watch at the zoo or go to Chile.