The red-footed booby is a bird that lives in the temperate to tropical regions of the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific oceans. There is a red-footed boobies with red legs and white and brown wings. The red-footed booby is said to be safe from extinction because of its wide range of habitat. However, it is in danger of extinction in Japan. The population of this bird is declining in Japan, and there is a need for conservation activities.
Red-footed boobies live in tropical and subtropical climates around the world.
The red-footed booby is a wild bird belonging to the boobies order Boobiidae. It is about 75 cm long and has the same body color for both males and females. There is a red-footed boobies with red legs and white and brown wings. The face is featherless and has red skin, and the skin around the eyes is bluish-gray. The beak color is pale blue or bluish purple. Red-footed boobies live in temperate and tropical oceans around the world and build dish-shaped nests made of sticks on coastal shrubs. There are three subspecies of the red-footed boobies.
Red-footed boobies are carnivorous, subsisting on fish and mollusks. When this bird finds prey, it can swoop down and dive to capture it. The breeding mode is oviparous. They do not have a specific breeding season and can breed throughout the year. They form colonies and females can lay 1-3 eggs at a time. The incubation period lasts about a month and a half, and the male and female take turns in warming them. Chicks leave the nest about three months after hatching. Life expectancy is about 20 years.
The red-footed booby is distributed over a wide area of the Pacific, Atlantic, and Indian Oceans, but it is in danger of extinction in Japan. The eggs of this bird are said to be edible and are overfished. Red-footed boobies are also eaten by humans. The red-footed booby is designated as an endangered species 1B by the Ministry of the Environment. The Japanese government took this situation seriously and designated Minami-Iwo Jima, the breeding ground, as a natural environment conservation area. The entire area is a restricted access zone.
Red-footed boobies are designated as an endangered species and are difficult to keep. Take a trip to coastal areas around the world, or see them at the zoo.