Red-necked wallaby is an endemic Australian wallaby. Also known as Bennett Wallaby. A wallaby that lives only on the southeastern coast of Australia, King Island and Tasmania, and has a fairly limited habitat. A wallaby that is active in the morning and evening and tends to prefer solo behavior. The wallaby has been steadily increasing in population in recent years and is now classified as low concern, although not threatened with extinction.
Red-necked wallabies inhabit the southeastern coast of Australia, King Island and Tasmania.
The red-necked wallaby is 77-88 cm long and weighs 15-25 kg. Males are larger than females in physique. The body color is reddish brown to taupe overall, pale and whitish from the throat to the abdomen, and there are white streaks around the mouth. The tips of the ears are blackish, and the tips of the limbs are also black. The neck and shoulders are reddish. Red-necked wallabies live in eucalyptus forests, forest areas, shrub areas, etc., and often act alone. It is an animal that is active in the early morning and dusk and often rests during the day. It has big ears and is very well developed. This serves to detect foreign enemies and to dissipate heat.
Red-necked wallabies eat grass as their staple food, but they also eat leaves, bark, and fruits. The breeding season varies from region to region. The gestation period is about one month, and one can be born at a time. Newborn children go into the pouch. Children stay in the pouch for up to 9 months. Both males and females mature in about a year and a half. The life is about 12 to 15 years.
Red-necked wallabies can be exterminated as vermin because they eat a lot of grass. Foreign enemies are dingos, foxes, and birds of prey, which are especially vulnerable to children. Red-necked wallabies are now stable in population and are not threatened with extinction right now. It is currently designated as an endangered species, but is classified as low concern.
Red-necked wallabies can be bred. However, because it is a bouncing animal, it is not suitable for apartment buildings. It can be a bit annoying as it requires an export license from Australia, the country of origin. Please note that wallabies are timid and difficult to get along with. You can also watch it at the zoo or in Australia.