Rhodesia giraffe is a giraffe peculiar to Zambia. It lives only in the Southern Luangwa Valley of Zambia and is a subspecies of the giraffe. Giraffes have a lifespan of 22 years for males and 28 years for females. It is called Rhodesian giraffe because it lives in Rhodesia. Rhodesia giraffes are known to have dark brown spots around the neck and no spots under the knees. Most species of giraffe are endangered and have been designated as endangered.
Rhodesian giraffes live only in Zambia.
Rhodesian giraffes are tall and have a very long neck. Rhodesia giraffe is a subspecies of giraffe and lives only in Zambia. Rhodesia is the place name of Zambia and Zimbabwe and is called Rhodesia giraffe because it lives in this place. Distorted spots are lined up irregularly, which is what sets them apart from other giraffes. Zambia is a harsh land with many carnivores. Therefore, 75% of giraffe children are killed by predators when they are under one year old. Therefore, the giraffe’s child is protected by his mother.
Rhodesian giraffes mainly feed on the leaves and shoots of trees and shrubs. Giraffes eat and consume a lot of deciduous trees in the rainy season. The food intake of giraffes is about 2.1% of body weight for females and 1.6% of body weight for males. Giraffes get water through the leaves they consume, but they also drink water. Rhodesia giraffes have a lifespan of 22 years for males and 28 years for females.
Speaking of giraffes, they are often found in zoos and are familiar creatures. However, most giraffes are designated as endangered. Poaching and habitat loss are said to be the main causes of giraffe depletion. Giraffe hunting is illegal, but it is the target of poaching for bones and tails. Poaching is on the rise as the market for ornaments using giraffe parts, such as bones for sculptures and tails for jewelry, is emerging. In addition, there are many carnivorous animals in Zambia, so giraffe children are targeted and killed.
Rhodesia giraffes are quite difficult for the general public to raise due to their limited habitat and declining population. Watch at the zoo or go to Zambia.